Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Matthew Abram Groening

Age: 70, born 15 February 1954

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Agustina Picasso


Lists

185 votes
Famous Nontheists (101 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 45 comments
167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
101 votes
Around the U.S.A. with Listal's members (43 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 61 comments
75 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 40 comments
48 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years ago 6 comments

Matt Groening Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Growing up in Portland, Oregon, Matt Groening did not particularly like school, which is what originally turned him towards drawing. In the mid-1980s, he moved to Los Angeles and started drawing a comic strip named "Life in Hell", which eventually became published in the newspaper where he worked. In 1988, James L. Brooks, looking for a filler in the television show, "The Tracey Ullman Show" (1987), turned towards a framed "Life in Hell" strip on his wall and contacted Groening. The animated shorts that Groening created were "Los Simpson" (1989). Deborah Caplan (29 October 1987 - 1999) ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3717 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1130 Watched
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
5.1
476 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3717 Watched
Rating:
6
130 Watched
Rating:
6.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.5
17 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
3979 Watched
2. The Lego Movie (2014)
Rating:
7.4
1185 Watched
Rating:
6.8
421 Watched
Rating:
6.6
323 Watched
Rating:
6.5
271 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
101 Watched
Rating:
6.7
35 Watched
Rating:
5.6
21 Watched
Rating:
7.5
28 Watched
Rating:
7.4
13 want to see




Update feed

Cosme Burnam added this to a list 2 months ago
amongus added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

PCA added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

Arizona posted 20 images [View All] 5 years, 1 month ago

browser posted 10 images [View All] 5 years, 3 months ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"This television commander is so deep in humor, he is the reason a particular comedy series has existed for more than 25 years The Simpsons (1989-) Futurama (1999)"