Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mary Isabelle Wickenhauser

Born: 13 June 1910 Died: 22 October 1995

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: From the grand old school of wisecracking, loud and lanky Mary Wickes had few peers while forging a career as a salty scene-stealer. Her abrupt, tell-it-like-it-is demeanor made her a consistent audience favorite on every medium for over six decades. She was particularly adroit in film parts that chided the super rich or exceptionally pious, and was a major chastiser in generation-gap comedies. TV holds a vault full of not-to-be-missed vignettes where she served as a brusque foil to many a top TV comic star. Case in point: who could possibly forget her merciless ballet taskmaster, Madame Lamond, putting Lucille Ball through her ... (more)
Tags: Actress (3), Female (2), Character Actor (2), Movies (1), T.v. (1), Mean Characters (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2604 Watched
2. Sister Act (1992)
Rating:
6
2508 Watched
Rating:
5.5
1376 Watched
Rating:
6.9
995 Watched
5. White Christmas (1954)
Rating:
7.3
220 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. M*A*S*H (1972)
Rating:
7.3
646 Watched
2. I Love Lucy (1951)
Rating:
7.3
532 Watched
Rating:
8
265 Watched
4. Punky Brewster (1984)
Rating:
6.5
291 Watched
Rating:
6.4
208 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 6 years ago