Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marvin Pentz Gay, Jr.

Born: 2 April 1939 Died: 1 April 1984

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Partner: Jan Gaye


Lists

120 votes
i was murdered/assassinated (28 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 23 comments
98 votes
The biggest scandals of Hollywood (18 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 11 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
70 votes
The Good Die Young (17 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 12 comments
64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 10 comments

Marvin Gaye Videos

Marvin Gaye - Lets get it on

100 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Marvin Gaye (April 2, 1939 โ€“ April 1, 1984), born Marvin Pentz Gay, Jr., was an American singer-songwriter and musician. aye helped to shape the sound of Motown Records in the 1960s with a string of hits, including "How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You)" and "I Heard It Through the Grapevine", and duet recordings with Mary Wells and Tammi Terrell, later earning the titles "Prince of Motown" and "Prince of Soul". During the 1970s, he recorded the concept albums What's Going On and Let's Get It On and became one of the first artists in Motown to break away from the reins of its productio ... (more)
Tags: Soul (8), Singer (8), Motown (7), R&B (7), Songwriter (5), Pop (4), Musician (4), Funk (3), Grammy Winner (3), Male (3), Born 1939 (3), Died Aged 44 (2), Died 1984 (2), Deceased (2), Doo Wop (2), Murdered (2), What's Going On (2), Let's Get It On (2), I Heard It Through The Grapevine (2)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
63 own
2. Let's Get It On (2003)
Rating:
9
13 own
Rating:
8.5
8 own
4. Here, My Dear (1994)
Rating:
8.9
4 own
Rating:
9.2
7 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
281 Watched
2. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.3
109 Watched
3. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.6
94 Watched
Rating:
8.3
89 Watched
Rating:
8.5
35 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
82 Watched
Rating:
8.7
16 Watched
Rating:
5.6
12 Watched
Rating:
7.2
15 Watched




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 2 weeks ago

slaark 1 month ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
jessiejane 5 months ago
bellagracexo 5 months, 1 week ago
henrywooders 5 months, 3 weeks ago
loganjj added this to list 6 months ago
emilyhickman 6 months, 2 weeks ago
ohhhpints 6 months, 3 weeks ago
pebbles21 7 months ago
amieefacer 7 months ago
angel22 7 months, 1 week ago
dailynail 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
amyleigh 7 months, 3 weeks ago
shhhhhhboy 7 months, 4 weeks ago
drumms 8 months ago
icklepickle 8 months, 1 week ago
londonbible 8 months, 2 weeks ago
elliesmall11 8 months, 2 weeks ago
budapestbible 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Music2023 voted for an image 8 months, 4 weeks ago

Music2023 8 months, 4 weeks ago
acc80s 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

masterbino 1 year ago
The Eggman 1 year ago
elliesmall 1 year ago
mrhola 1 year, 1 month ago
shamsham 1 year, 1 month ago
igoeome 1 year, 1 month ago
jane111 1 year, 1 month ago
mrwrnk 1 year, 2 months ago
lolli 1 year, 2 months ago
abbieone 1 year, 2 months ago
mahhie101 1 year, 2 months ago
doubled 1 year, 2 months ago
ashalol 1 year, 2 months ago
asssslover 1 year, 2 months ago
fabswingers 1 year, 3 months ago

« Prev12 3 Next »