Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Martin Henry Balsam

Born: 4 November 1919 Died: 13 February 1996

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Irene Miller


Lists

20 votes
Directed by Martin Scorsese (209 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years ago 3 comments
14 votes
500 Actors / Actresses - (Defunct) (439 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 12 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 10 months ago
4 votes
What If Psycho Was Made in Another Decade? (38 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 3 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Martin Henry Balsam was born on November 4, 1919 in the Bronx, New York City, to Lillian (Weinstein) and Albert Balsam, a manufacturer of women's sportswear. He was the first-born child. His father was a Russian Jewish immigrant, and his mother was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Martin caught the acting bug in high school where he participated in the drama club. After high school, he continued his interest in acting by attending Manhattan's progressive New School. When World War II broke out, Martin was called to service in his early twenties. After the war, he was lucky to secure a position as an usher at Radio Ci ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Psycho (1960)
Rating:
8.3
3666 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2222 Watched
3. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Rating:
8.7
2086 Watched
4. Cape Fear (1991)
Rating:
7
1479 Watched
Rating:
7.7
781 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
844 Watched
Rating:
7.5
326 Watched
Rating:
8.1
277 Watched
Rating:
7.5
87 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched




Music




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

nicolee added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1965-Arnold Burns in A Thousand Clowns "


diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
What If Psycho Was Made in Another Decade? (38 person items)

"Martin Balsam was Detective Arbogast. "


milica added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Actors (344 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images 8 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years, 3 months ago
miaou voted for an image 8 years, 3 months ago