Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Marquis de Sade

Stats

Birth Name: Donatien Alphonse François de Sade

Born: 2 June 1740 Died: 2 December 1814

Country of origin: France

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Renée-Pélagie de Montreuil, Marie-Constance Quesne


Lists

182 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 14 years ago 20 comments
48 votes
Hedonistic Quotes (10 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 1 year, 3 months ago 4 comments
41 votes
Authors in the Dictionary (26 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 14 years, 11 months ago 7 comments
26 votes
Escritores Malditos (22 items)
list by Nusch
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
15 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Marquis de Sade was a French aristocrat, revolutionary and writer. His works include novels, short stories, plays, and political tracts; in his lifetime some were published under his own name, while others appeared anonymously and Sade denied being their author. He is best known for his erotic novels, which combined philosophical discourse with pornography, depicting bizarre sexual fantasies with an emphasis on violence, criminality, and blasphemy against the Catholic Church. He was a proponent of extreme freedom (or at least licentiousness), unrestrained by morality, religion or law.
Tags: Philosopher (3), Atheist (3), French (3), Playwright (3), Writer (2), Novelist (2), Noble (2), Deceased (2), Poet (2), Libertine (1), Bdsm Writer (1), Masochism (1), Free Thinker (1), Born 1740 (1), Died 1814 (1), Aristocrat (1), Pervert (1), Critic (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
701 Watched
Rating:
7.6
268 Watched
3. Lunacy (2005)
Rating:
7.3
89 want to see
Rating:
6.1
32 Watched
Rating:
5.7
27 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
16 want this
Rating:
6.8
12 want this
Rating:
10
10 want this
Rating:
5.9
4 want this
Rating:
6.8
4 want this




Update feed

amongus added this to a list 1 year ago
Directores Favoritos (57 person items)
Severin Severin added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Hedonistic Quotes (10 person items)

""In order to know virtue, we must first acquaint ourselves with vice "It is only by enlarging the scope of one's tastes and one's fantasies, by sacrificing everything to pleasure, that that unfortunate individual called man, thrown despite himself into this sad world, can succeed in gathering a few roses ...""


unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
LBKitty added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Directors (47 person items)
Overman voted for 2 images 7 years, 12 months ago