Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mark David Duplass

Age: 43, born 7 December 1976

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Katie Aselton


Lists

132 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 8 years ago 64 comments
34 votes
i WANT TO BE LIKE YOU MAN (39 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 7 comments
22 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
15 votes
Favorite Celebrities (Dead or Alive) (750 items)
list by cekadidas
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
15 votes
Favorite performances of 2012 (alphabetical order) (14 items)
list by lotr23
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 5 comments

Photos


Description: Mark David Duplass (born December 7, 1976) is an American film director, film producer, actor, and screenwriter. He is the brother of director and writer Jay Duplass. Duplass was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, the son of Cynthia "Cindy" (nรฉe Ernst) and Lawrence "Larry" Duplass. He was raised in a Catholic family, and attended Jesuit High School. Duplass has Cajun ancestry. Duplass is married to his co-star on The League, Katie Aselton. They have two children. Duplass is considered by some to be one of the founders of the mumblecore aesthetic. He is also the lead singer of the rock band Volcano, I'm St ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
805 Watched
Rating:
6.9
395 Watched
3. Greenberg (2010)
Rating:
6
301 Watched
4. People Like Us (2012)
Rating:
7.1
153 Watched
Rating:
6.9
145 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
288 Watched
2. Cyrus (2010)
Rating:
5.9
238 Watched
3. Creep (2015)
Rating:
6.1
132 Watched
4. Table 19 (2017)
Rating:
5.3
77 Watched
5. Black Rock (2013)
Rating:
5
51 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
288 Watched
2. Cyrus (2010)
Rating:
5.9
238 Watched
3. The Puffy Chair (2007)
Rating:
6.1
41 Watched
4. Baghead (2008)
Rating:
6.2
33 Watched
Rating:
6.2
20 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1081 Watched
Rating:
5.7
266 Watched
Rating:
6.6
252 Watched
4. Big Mouth (2017)
Rating:
3.9
131 Watched
5. The League (2009)
Rating:
8
105 Watched




TV directed by

1. Room 104 (2017)
Rating:
7
22 Watched
2. Togetherness (2015)
Rating:
7.3
22 Watched




TV written by

1. Room 104 (2017)
Rating:
7
22 Watched
2. Togetherness (2015)
Rating:
7.3
22 Watched




Update feed

cekadidas added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Drako Z added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
i WANT TO BE LIKE YOU MAN (39 person items)
editorofit added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Kalervo added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"and Jay Duplass 2016 Rank: #43 2015 Rank: #49 2014 Rank: #49 2013 Rank: #18 on Best Up and Coming Directors 2012 Rank: #37 on Best Up and Coming Directors 2011 Rank: #20 on Best Up and Coming Directors 2010 Rank: #24 on Best Up and Coming Directors 2009 Rank: #41 on Best Up and Coming Directors a. The Puffy Chair (2005) b. Baghead (2008) c. Cyrus (2010) d. Jeff Who Lives at Home (2012) e. Togetherness (TV: 2015 - 2016) "


Stehako posted 3 images 4 years, 1 month ago

Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"and Jay Duplass 2015 Rank: #49 2014 Rank: #49 2013 Rank: #18 on Best Up and Coming Directors 2012 Rank: #37 on Best Up and Coming Directors 2011 Rank: #20 on Best Up and Coming Directors 2010 Rank: #24 on Best Up and Coming Directors 2009 Rank: #41 on Best Up and Coming Directors a. The Puffy Chair (2005) b. Baghead (2008) c. Cyrus (2010) d. Jeff Who Lives at Home (2012) e. Togetherness (TV: 2015 - 2016) "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago