Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Miriam Bilenkin

Born: 16 March 1911 Died: 5 July 1985

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 0"


Lists

77 votes
Beautiful Classic Actresses (86 items)
list by Anautix
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
3 votes
The Ladies of Buster Keaton's Silents (68 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 1 year, 8 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
1911 (11 items)
list by steven2185
Published 5 years, 6 months ago

Marion Byron Videos



Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Marion "Peanuts" Byron (pseudonym; née Miriam Bilenkin; 16 March 1911 in Dayton, Ohio – 5 July 1985 in Santa Monica, California) was a petite (4'11" in high heels), plucky American movie comedienne. She was born in Dayton, Ohio. After following her sister into a short stage career as a singer/dancer, she was given her first movie role as Buster Keaton's leading lady in the film Steamboat Bill Jr. in 1928. From there she was hired by Hal Roach to co-star in short subjects with Max Davidson, Edgar Kennedy, and Charley Chase, but most significantly with Anita Garvin, where tiny (5') Marion was teamed with 6' An ... (more)
Tags: Born 1911 (2), Died 1985 (2), American (1), Actress (1), Comedian (1), Comedienne (1), Silent Actress (1), Died Aged 74 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
219 Watched
Rating:
7.9
148 Watched
3. Love Me Tonight (1932)
Rating:
6.9
61 want to see
Rating:
8.2
6 Watched
Rating:
6.2
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for 2 images 4 months, 3 weeks ago

MK-677 posted 2 images 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Kendraatje rated this 5/10 5 months, 3 weeks ago
mavis410 rated this 1/10 1 year, 4 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
The Ladies of Buster Keaton's Silents (68 person items)

"First and Last Appearance: Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928)1 Film in... Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928)"


Dark Shadows rated this 9/10 3 years ago
Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago