Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marcello Vincenzo Domenico Mastrojanni

Born: 28 September 1924 Died: 19 December 1996

Country of origin: Italy

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 228 comments
127 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
113 votes
Moustache = Manly (45 items)
list by Madmasa
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 23 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 13 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 12 comments

Marcello Mastroianni Videos

Movie Legends - Marcello Mastroianni

102 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

13 votes
7 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: Marcello Vincenzo Domenico Mastroianni [ September 28, 1924 - December 19, 1996 ] was an Italian actor. Born in Fontana Liri, a small village in the Apennines, Mastroianni grew up in Turin and Rome. During World War II, he was interned in a Nazi prison, but escaped and hid in Venice. In 1945, he started working for a film company, and began taking acting lessons. His film debut was in I Miserabili (from Victor Hugo's Les Misérables) in 1947. He soon became a major international romantic star, starring in Big Deal on Madonna Street, and especially when Federico Fellini cast him in La Dolce Vita, with Anita Ekberg, in 19 ... (more)
Tags: Actor (33), Italian (8), Born 1924 (5), Died 1996 (5), Male (5), Italy (4), Deceased (4), European (3), Italiano (3), Died Aged 72 (3), Fellini (2), Cancer (2), 1924 (2), Legend (2), Pancreatic Cancer (2), 06 (2), Charming (2), Italian Hot (1), Born In September (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1.
Rating:
8.3
1008 Watched
2. La Dolce Vita (1960)
Rating:
8.2
772 Watched
3. La Notte (1961)
Rating:
8.2
284 Watched
Rating:
7.3
148 Watched
Rating:
7
124 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
387 Watched
Rating:
8
41 Watched
Rating:
8.2
21 Watched
Rating:
8.3
6 Watched
Rating:
7.6
9 Watched




Books




Update feed

iloveitaly2023 voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

Anges&Démons voted for an image 2 months, 4 weeks ago

BrunoPizzaiolo voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago

Ghibli voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

Campagnola voted for an image 10 months ago

A.M.A posted 6 images [View All] 10 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 10 months ago

A.M.A posted 3 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Maria Farioli voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

wittgenstein voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

amorginos voted for 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
A.M.A posted 7 images [View All] 3 years ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 years ago

Texhnolyze added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Favourite Actors (22 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 3 years, 7 months ago

Arizona posted 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

Campagnola posted 3 images 4 years, 9 months ago

Campagnola voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

samira added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)
Bogbell added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
People I Like (21 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 6 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1978) (10 person items)

" as Marc Ange Draco"


jazzybop voted for an image 7 years, 3 months ago

milica posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

Costarello voted for 8 images [View All] 7 years, 5 months ago

Costarello voted for 14 images [View All] 7 years, 5 months ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
My Top Favorite Actors (101 person items)
Lexik123 added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Paloma1996 voted for an image 7 years, 10 months ago


« Prev12 Next »