Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Manoel de Oliveira

Stats

Birth Name: Manoel Cândido Pinto de Oliveira

Born: 11 December 1908 Died: 2 April 2015

Country of origin: Portugal

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
11 votes
People I Admire (150 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years ago 3 comments
8 votes
Directors admiring Mizoguchi (26 items)
list by Kenji
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
My Favourite Film Directors (37 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years ago 3 comments

Manoel de Oliveira Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Manoel Cândido Pinto de Oliveira, born December 11, 1908) was a Portuguese film director born in Cedofeita, Porto. In March 2008 he was reported to be the oldest active film director in the world. Manoel de Oliveira was born in Porto, Portugal, on December 11, 1908, to Francisco José de Oliveira and Cândida Ferreira Pinto. His family were wealthy industrialists and agricultural landowners. He attended school in Galicia, Spain, and his goal, as a teenager, was to become an actor. He enrolled in Italian film-maker Rino Lupo's acting school at age 20, but later changed his mind when he saw Walther Ruttmann's documentary Berl ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
123 want to see
Rating:
6.4
28 Watched
Rating:
6.2
30 Watched
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
Rating:
7.1
25 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
123 want to see
Rating:
6.4
28 Watched
Rating:
6.2
30 Watched
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
Rating:
7.1
25 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Lisbon Story (1995)
Rating:
7.3
47 Watched
Rating:
7.9
11 Watched
Rating:
6.9
8 Watched
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
6.9
7 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
6 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 want to see
Rating:
7
3 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched




TV directed by




TV written by




Update feed

kathy voted for 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

shotswerefired posted 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago