Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Mamoru Oshii

Stats

Birth Name: 押井 守, Oshii Mamoru

Age: 72, born 8 August 1951

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

10 votes
Japanese Film Directors (52 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
5 votes
My favorite Directors (22 items)
list by donatboy
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Favorite Person (34 items)
list by G̲lσb̶∆L J̅∆zZ∆l!s̲↱
Published 6 months ago
3 votes
Mis Directores De Animacion Favoritos (11 items)
list by Brandon Carreon
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Directores, Escritores, Dibujantes, Pensadores (166 items)
list by amongus
Published 1 year, 2 months ago

Photos


Description: Japanese filmmaker, television director and writer. Famous for his philosophy-oriented storytelling, Oshii has directed a number of acclaimed anime films, including Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer (1984), Angel's Egg (1985), Patlabor 2: The Movie (1993), and Ghost in the Shell (1995). He also holds the distinction of having created the first ever OVA, Dallos (1983). As a writer, Oshii has worked as a screenwriter, and occasionally as a manga writer and novelist. His most notable works as a writer include the manga Kerberos Panzer Cop (1988–2000) and its feature film adaptation Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (1999). For his w ... (more)
Tags: Anime (2), Japanese (2), Action (1), Sci-fi (1), Japan (1), Philosophy (1), Adventure (1), Religion (1), Technology (1), Moe (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
1441 Watched
Rating:
7.3
404 Watched
Rating:
6.9
178 Watched
4. Avalon (2001)
Rating:
6.6
113 Watched
Rating:
6.8
90 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
404 Watched
Rating:
6.9
178 Watched
Rating:
7.4
184 Watched
Rating:
7.2
31 Watched
Rating:
5.2
21 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
384 Watched
Rating:
6.5
30 Watched
Rating:
6.3
19 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
53 Watched
Rating:
6.5
30 Watched
Rating:
6.3
19 Watched
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Rewind This! (2013)
Rating:
7.3
27 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
Rating:
6
1 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Books

1 want this
Rating:
8
2 own




TV

Rating:
7
1 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

G̲lσb̶∆L J̅∆zZ∆l!s̲↱ added this to a list 6 months ago
Favorite Person (34 person items)
amongus added this to a list 9 months ago
DoughE added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Diretores Favoritos (6 person items)
El Ojisan posted a image 2 years ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago