Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Makoto Iwamatsu

Born: 10 December 1933 Died: 21 July 2006

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

78 votes
Sages of Antiquity (9 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 10 comments
74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1232 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months ago 8 comments
27 votes
Japanese and Nipo-American Actors in Hollywood (23 items)
list by Kandi
Published 6 years, 8 months ago
13 votes
Directed by Francis Ford Coppola (219 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years ago 2 comments
9 votes
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 items)
list by Leo
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

View all Mako lists

Photos


View all Mako pictures
Description: Born in Japan, Mako was living there with his grandparents while his parents studied art in the United States, when Japan and the U.S. went to war in 1941. His parents remained in the U.S., working for the Office of War Information, and, at the cessation of the conflict, were granted U.S. residency by Congress. Mako joined his parents in New York and studied architecture. He entered the U.S. Army in the early 1950s and acted in shows for military personnel, discovering a talent and love for the theatre. He abandoned his plans to become an architect and instead enrolled at the famed Pasadena Community Playhouse in California. Fol ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Charmed (1998)
Rating:
6.6
2066 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1980 Watched
3. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1419 Watched
Rating:
8.2
1349 Watched
5. Monk (2002)
Rating:
7.1
1252 Watched

View all Mako TV (77 more)



Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pearl Harbor (2001)
Rating:
5.8
3200 Watched
Rating:
7.2
2146 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1160 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1278 Watched
5. TMNT (2007)
Rating:
5.9
715 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1232 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Taking Care of Business Sidekicks Rising Sun"