Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Louis Cameron Gossett Jr.

Age: 87, born 27 May 1936

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 4"


Lists

405 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 3 months ago 138 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
31 votes
They were contenders for these roles (500 items)
list by cudion
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
30 votes
Black Academy Award Winners (17 items)
list by Kandi
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
30 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (424 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 13 years, 1 month ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Louis Cameron Gossett Jr. is an American actor. He is best known for his role as Gunnery Sergeant Emil Foley in the 1982 film An Officer and a Gentleman, winning him the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He also won an Emmy Award for his role as Fiddler in the 1977 ABC television miniseries Roots. Gossett has also starred in numerous other film productions including A Raisin in the Sun, The Landlord, Skin Game, Travels with My Aunt, The Laughing Policeman, The White Dawn, The Deep, Jaws 3-D, Wolfgang Petersen's Enemy Mine, The Principal, the Iron Eagle series, Toy Soldiers and The Punisher, in an acting career that spans ... (more)
Tags: Actor (3), Born 1936 (3), American (2), Black (2), Film Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Still Living (1), Oscar Winning Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4366 Watched
2. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.9
1637 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
Rating:
7.2
986 Watched
Rating:
8.4
637 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
412 Watched
2. Jaws 3 (1983)
Rating:
3.8
402 Watched
3. The Punisher (1989)
Rating:
5.7
318 Watched
4. Enemy Mine (1985)
Rating:
6.7
312 Watched
5. Toy Soldiers (1991)
Rating:
5.5
136 Watched




TV directed by




Movies directed by

1. Love Songs (1999)
Rating:
4.5
2 Watched
1 want to see
1 want to see




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
The Avengers (1992) (10 movies items)

"Nick Fury!"


Leo added this to a list 4 months ago
Leo added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Avengers: Age of Ultron (1995) (16 movies items)

"Nick Fury!"


Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1983 - WINNER Best Actor in a Supporting Role LOUIS GOSSETT JR. as Gunnery Sergeant Emil Foley in AN OFFICER AND A GENTLEMAN 1982 | dir: Taylor Hackford "


Arizona posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1982-Gunnery Sergeant Emil Foley in An Officer and a Gentleman"


Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"1983, Academy Award For Best Actor In A Supporting Role  Gossett received the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor Award for his acting talents in “Officer and a Gentleman,” which made him the first black actor to do so. He’s spoken about the lack of acting opportunities he’s had as a black actor even after his historic win. In 2013 he told The Root, “I never got a million dollars for any movie I did in 60 years.” Since his win there have been three other black actors to win"


Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Justice League (1980's) (24 movies items)

"Red Tornado!"


Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Arizona posted 7 images [View All] 6 years, 11 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Hollywood Film Awards 2016 (32 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 years, 9 months ago