Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Wayne Penniman

Age: 86, born 5 December 1932

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

104 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
77 votes
Blender Magazine's Top 50 Craziest Musicians (50 items)
list by Danie
Published 10 years ago 9 comments
52 votes
500 Greatest Album Sleeves! (307 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 7 comments
43 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
42 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 7 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Richard Wayne Penniman (born December 5, 1932), known as Little Richard, is an American singer, songwriter and pianist. He is considered a key figure in the transition from rhythm & blues to rock & roll in the 1950s. Penniman's reputation rests on a string of groundbreaking hit singles from 1955 through 1957, such as "Tutti Frutti", "Lucille" and "Long Tall Sally", which helped lay the foundation for rock and roll music, and influenced generations of rhythm & blues, rock and soul music artists. Little Richard's injection of funk during this period, via his saxophone-studded mid-1950s r ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5521 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1622 Watched
Rating:
6.8
849 Watched
Rating:
4.8
804 Watched
Rating:
6.5
412 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
1453 Watched
2. Mystery, Alaska (1999)
Rating:
6.4
146 Watched
Rating:
5.8
138 Watched
Rating:
7.1
58 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
5 want this
Rating:
6.5
6 own
3. Essential (1989)
Rating:
9
4 own
Rating:
9
3 own
Rating:
7.5
2 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

DannySalazar11 added this to a list 3 months ago
Músicos. (105 music items)
Brian G added this to a list 1 year ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"Age: 84"


Avid Admirer added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Gay Men Who Married Women (10 person items)
Dj Levels voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
kathy voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Guest Stars on Full House! (31 person items)

"Character: HimselfEpisode: Too little Richard too late "


Queen of Horror added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Khiarahana posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago