Watched in 2014 (my bad bust honest reviews)
Sort by:
Showing 17 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Was expecting more is probably the best way to put it... it all seems like it's leading up to something and then it just ends, Not much else to say about it.
14KT Frazier's rating:
Since Pineapple Express I haven't been much of a fan of Seth Rogen movies, but I still watch all of 'em. This one's pretty decent, cool movie to watch late at night or whatever...
14KT Frazier's rating:
Spun (2003)
Decent drug movie, wouldn't recommend it. I like the way it looks way more than I like the storyline/movie. The "humor" in it wasn't really my kind of humor.
14KT Frazier's rating:
14KT Frazier's rating:
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Everything about this movie impressed me from the colors, the filming, the storyline, the pace... every scene coming up was like a mystery to me and every time I saw a new scene I was impressed! Highly Reccommended.
14KT Frazier's rating:
The Wrestler (2008) (2009)
Really liked this one, If you haven't noticed I don't watch highly praised movies when they're really buzzing hard in the media. I'm sure for some pro wrestlers this could almost be looked at as a biopic - this movie touches on so many topics, events and emotions that these ATHELETES go through and deal with. I'd really recommend this to anyone who watched pro wrestling as a kid. When I found out it "wasn't real" I stopped watching it, but I still have some great memories with my brothers staying up late to watch Monday Night Raw, Nitro and a little bit of ECW when we could get our hands on it. and Marisa Tomei is still beautiful
14KT Frazier's rating:
If you like Quentin Tarantino movies, you'll like this one too - I strayed away from watching it for a while because I thought it'd just be some "tongue-in-cheek ode to blaxploitation flicks" but it's actually not like that at all... if you have 2 and a half hours to kill, and like Quentin Tarantino movies check it out.
14KT Frazier's rating:
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
This movie has motivated me to start learning about stocks, and to improve my life (at the least financially) I feel like it's time to step it up, used to do little ebay hustles, thrifting etc. but stocks seem like a better investment... I've watched it probably 10 times since I first saw it less than 2 months ago...
14KT Frazier's rating:
Shakes the Clown (1991) (1992)
Feel like I was born in the wrong era to really appreciate this one, it seems every year comedy's get wilder and more crazy and more "laugh a minute" I guess... found myself zoning in and out of it... some stuff was really funny but after about half way through it just turns into a storyline and the laughs kind of stop... meh...
14KT Frazier's rating:
Really liked this one, the way it was shot, the pace, pretty much everything, actually wished it was longer
14KT Frazier's rating:
Was actually irresponsibly drunk when I watched this one, still a great documentary... from what I remember.
14KT Frazier's rating:
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010)
Some of the better "netflix era" b-movies, I'd give it like a 6 or a 7 - cool movie to watch with the ac on, havin a couple a beers.
14KT Frazier's rating:
ehhh where do we start, wasn't really impressed - it started out like it might be like a 90s version of dazed and confused, turned into one big argument over who was a bigger loser and why... then it has kind of a weird ending... wasn't really for me man
14KT Frazier's rating:
Combat Shock (1984) (1986)
This movie sucked... was a recommendation from one of my friends that whole "tongue in cheek / it's supposed to be suck" type shit never impressed me... seeing new york city in the 80s was the only cool thing about the movie... and some of the music.
14KT Frazier's rating:
Floored (2009)
Nice documentary from the perspective of actual pit traders in Chicago also watched "The Pit" on Netflix both are great documentaries on the subject.
14KT Frazier's rating:
This documentary wasn't very educational but it was entertaining, basically a bunch of white dudes who live in a house in the woods going around saying why they hate people who aren't white... I think a lot of the kids "BILL" "recruited" just wanted to drink beer and smoke cigs without their parents being around.
14KT Frazier's rating:
King of New York (1990)
Did not think I'd like this movie as much as I ended up liking it, really has a great pace, cool 90s colors, and an ending that is truly intense
14KT Frazier's rating:
I'm back... I like watching movies I've seen before, but this will be for any movies I haven't seen before that I'm viewing this year.