Underrated Movies
Sort by:
Showing 7 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
A Bug's Life (1998)
This is probably one of the least talked about Pixar movies, but it's honestly one of my favorites. It's just a fun, cute movie. It's one of the kids films that even my parents enjoyed watching. I will admit, the grasshoppers did scare the sh!t out of me as a kid, though.
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
I know a lot of people don't agree, but I actually liked both Amazing Spider-Man movies. I liked Andrew Garfield as Spider-Man (not to knock Tom Holland of course), I liked Emma Stone as Gwen Stacy and I liked Dane Dehaan as Green Goblin. I know people have problems with it, but it's one of those films that to me seems just as competently made as your average Disney Marvel flick. I also thought they did a good job with a certain character's infamous death scene.
Nikki's rating:
Brave (2012)
This movie came out after I'd grown out of my Disney phase, but I still thought it was a pretty good movie. The animated Scottish landscapes are cool, Merida's hair is downright impressive, and overall it's just a cute little movie.
Brother Bear (2003)
Another often overlooked Disney movie. It's not one of my absolute favorites, but it deserves more recognition. I'll admit I was never super into it growing up, but looking back on it now as an adult, I appreciate it a lot more. It's got a great message, and imo it does a good job of balancing heavier topics like grief and prejudice with lighter, funner moments. If you haven't seen it, it's definitely worth a watch at least once.
Corpse Bride (2005)
I have seen a lot of people who like this movie, but I still don't think it gets quite as much recognition as it deserves. It's cute, funny and charmingly macabre. Maybe it's because I've always had my inner goth girl, but I loved this movie when I was younger.
Justice League (2017)
People hate on this movie, but honestly, I don't think it's any worse than your average Marvel movie. To be fair, I'm a bigger DC fan when it comes to the comics, so maybe I'm kind of biased, but I enjoyed this movie. I thought the cast had good chemistry and it was fun to see them come together as a team. Sure it's not incredible writing or anything, but again, I don't see what makes it so different than any other superhero film. I feel like people are just biased against DC. Suicide Squad was bad, yeah, but the rest of the DCEU isn't as awful as people act like it is. Batman v. Superman is pretty boring, but at least it has some cool action scenes and stuff. I feel like if Marvel made most of these movies, people would be gushing over them. Probably because Marvel's better at appealing to general audiences. As a comic fan, I enjoy DC films.
Nikki's rating:
I'll admit that Baz Luhrmann isn't for everyone, but I personally love his stuff, and this is probably my favorite film of his. I first watched it in freshman year english class and I've loved it since. It's an out there movie to be sure, but as someone who's always had an appreciation for cinematography I definitely enjoy it. It's also got young Leonardo DiCaprio, so really what's not to love?
Nikki's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
My Favorite Albums - 2002
My All-Time Favorite Films Ranked (10.0/10.0)
Ophelie Guillermand - The Sunday Style August 2017
My Beautiful Lioness Jessica Stroup
My Favorite Actors: Elizabeth Banks
Top 10 Actors Who Were Fired from TV Shows
WatchMojo's Top 10 Douchebags of Rock
VS Event- Incredible Launch March 1, 2011 NYC
Cris Urena for Neiman Marcus I
WatchMojo's Top 10 Actors Who Can't Do Accents
2008: The Year of Failed Franchise Attempts
My Favorite Film in a Series
Alien: The Best and Worst of
Valery Kaufman - Numรฉro February 2018
Top 25 Highest Grossing Movies of 2017
More lists from Nikki
Beautiful Chanel Iman
Iconic Movie Moments
Every Movie I've Ever Seen
Disney Princesses in Star Wars
Pin Up Disney Princesses
Period Costumes: 20th Century
Fashion: Versace