Top 5 Scorsese movies
Sort by:
Showing 5 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
My favorite movie of all time by my favorite director of all time. Every single aspect of this movie is as close to perfection you will ever come in a movie.
It's fantastic.
It's fantastic.
Salamiking's rating:
Raging Bull (1980)
Not as good as Goodfellas , but damn close. This one is a little more risky in it's execution, by first of all portraying a main character, that is basicly an asshole. The acting and direction is great and the visual aspect of it is fantastic.
Salamiking's rating:
Taxi Driver (1976)
Almost a 10/10. It get's a strong 9 though. It's flawless in every way, but the only thing that hurts it a tiny little bit, is the dialogue some times.
But all in all, it's almost as good as the two above.
But all in all, it's almost as good as the two above.
Salamiking's rating:
Casino (1995)
Scorsese most flawed movie techincally, but the atmosphere, the acting, the intriguing story and the memorable music makes it a classic, despites it's flaws.
Salamiking's rating:
The King of Comedy (1982)
This one was, when it came out, a financial flop. It's just as risky as Raging Bull, maybe even more. I think it's Scorseses most underrated movie along with Kundun.
And yes, it get's a place on the list instead of The Departed. That should say how good it is.
And yes, it get's a place on the list instead of The Departed. That should say how good it is.
Salamiking's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
15 Greatest Classical Music Composers
Directed by Joel & Ethan Coen
My Favorite Directors
Cool movie art.
Top Ten Maritime Peril Movies
Favorite Drama Films: 1992-1993
My Top 10 Movies, 1999
My Favorite Characters
The Stories Before the Stories
Greatest Directors of all time
Tim Burton - Best to Worst - Director
My DVD Film Collection - Part 3
TV Shows I'd Most Recommend
Directed by Francis Ford Coppola