Sports Movies...ahh Sports!
Sort by:
Showing 16 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Jackie Robinson Story (1950)
The acting is quite well. Jackie Robinson isn't an actor obviously, but does a very good job. Deals with racism and his courageous struggle into the big leagues. Awesome film.
**favorite is just Jackie Robinson Story, not Joe Jouis**
**favorite is just Jackie Robinson Story, not Joe Jouis**
4crazyweldermen's rating:
Remember the Titans (2000)
I haven't seen this film in awhile, but I remember it being really excellent. ah ha haha I said REMEMBER **slaps own face**
4crazyweldermen's rating:
Samuel Jackson does a fine job as coach Carter. He pretty much 'whooped' his players into excellent shape during the basketball season, using..not the most "normal" of methods. A must watch.
4crazyweldermen's rating:
This movie is really dumb, but struck my funny bone and I found it to be quite hilarious. Jon Lovitz is just balls out a whacked out funny rich nerd. Gotta love it.
4crazyweldermen's rating:
Major League (1989)
Really Funny. Pretty much sums up the film. Once again Charlie Sheen always looking serious, is hysterical. Their baseball coach..oh my what a funny character haha.
4crazyweldermen's rating:
Rudy (1993)
Classic. Sean Astin is superb. In my opinion this is the ultimate "triumph over adversity" sports movie. Not Rocky..sorry :p
4crazyweldermen's rating:
Hoosiers (1987)
Ugh so great! Gene Hackman and Dennis Hopper do splendid acting. A terrific story that is likable to all sports fans.
4crazyweldermen's rating:
Rookie of the Year (1993)
Nostalgia man hahaha another DUMB movie I found to be humorous hahaha. The acting is not great by any means. But it brings out your inner kid :p
4crazyweldermen's rating:
Glory Road (2006)
In my opinion this is Josh Lucas' best performance and my favorite. Awesome basketball film dood guys.
4crazyweldermen's rating:
The Blind Side (2009)
Based on a true story (I love true stories), there's just so much to be said about the excellency of this movie. You have to just watch it, to understand why. Sandra Bullock was most 'boss' in this movie. Southern mom yo wooo hahaha.
4crazyweldermen's rating:
Awesome film! Kevin Costner is the best man for this role. There's so much emotion wrapped into this film. The end scene is just... inspirationally amazing. IF YOU BUILD IT...THEY WILL COME
4crazyweldermen's rating:
Miracle (2004)
Easily the greatest hockey movie. I'm not a big Kurt Russell fan, however he is the BEST in this movie. based on a true story once again. so emotional for the people in the 80's witnessing this event. Dang Russian Commies haha you got to see it to know if the USAA beats the Soviet's !!
4crazyweldermen's rating:
Pure Nostalgia, I can just about quote this whole movie...yea. It was my favorite film growing up. I don't see how hahaha. I still enjoy the funny-ness of the film. Jason Kidd appearance??!! Heck yea!
4crazyweldermen's rating:
Eight Men Out (1989)
wow..wow John Cusack among others, give STELLAR performances, recreating the weirdness of the 1919? (I think) White Sox team or "Black" Sox team haha. Watch this film.
4crazyweldermen's rating:
The Sandlot (1993)
Hilarious, classic, timeless. This movie was just 'topps' for any kid WICKED into baseball like me. It really spoke to me and I had a great connection with the film. Likable characters, teen anxt (which I usually hate) and shinanigans. A most righteous NOT OVERRATED film.
4crazyweldermen's rating:
The Rookie (2002)
A true story once again. Ahh Bil Paxton is the man. I love this film. It's one of the best. Funny, emotional, crazy and a grand story all packed into this film.
4crazyweldermen's rating:
My favorite movies having to do with Sports. Most of them will be baseball, I'll say that hahah