Recently Watched Good Movies
Sort by:
Showing 23 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
OK - this was not a "good" movie. It's ludicrous and inconsistent, but I LAUGHED - at one point until my sides hurt. I can't short-change it in the end - I knew what I was getting into, but if you don't ridiculous fantasy comedy, stay away.
TrekBody's rating:
Bolt (2008)
Glad to see Disney (ahem Pixar) return with a solid movie. Sure, it's no classic, but it was very enjoyable. The kids loved it, and I thought it was a solid show. That said - it was not up to a Pixar standard - some of the dialogue is just mediocre, but it was still very enjoyable.
TrekBody's rating:
The Last King of Scotland (2007)
What a great performance, and a very interesting movie to boot. There is so much tension around watching Amin, that is what Forrest Whitaker really delivered.
TrekBody's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
Don't know why I didn't like this a bit more. Maybe it was the underutilization of Batman. The over-the-top voice effects on him. He also seemed a bit "weak" in some of the fights - one of the world's greatest martial artists. But it was great nonetheless.
TrekBody's rating:
Juno (2007)
OK, I actually wanted to like this a little less than I did. Very enjoyable - shades of Napoleon Dynamite at times. Not sure Bateman's character was all that realistic, but a good watch.
TrekBody's rating:
Iron Man (2008)
I really liked it, but I wished for more daytime action. The nighttime scenes get a little old, and the effects during the "out of the cave" scenes were outstanding.
TrekBody's rating:
I Am Legend (2007)
Very, very good show, but the CGI for the creatures was terrible. Sort of like the Spider-Man CGI - just goofy looking. Would have been an 8 without that distraction.
TrekBody's rating:
Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
I was not as compelled as I expected to be. Nonetheless, it was a beautifully fulfilled vision.
TrekBody's rating:
Zodiac (2007)
This is long - it is a big investment to watch, and it is slow. In the end though, I found it fascinating. If this was not based on a true story I would not have been able to say the same.
TrekBody's rating:
Just the most recently watched movies that I can recommend. Too much reality TV lately keeping the viewings down.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Favorite Movies of All Time
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
2012's Summer Weeks โผ
Top 10 - Movies of Biggest box office in 2011
35 Movies Watched in 2019
Watched in 2017
2012 Summer Box Office Hits & Misses
movies
Tavsiye Filmler
favorite comedies
Czech and Slovak music artist
Favorite Kids & Family Films
Favorite Books
My Favourite Tv Shows
Paul Verhoeven: The Best and Worst of