Petro's Top Anime
Sort by:
Showing 15 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Slayers (1995)
I must have watched through this series a thousand times. It never gets old. Season 2 (Next) is the best. I didn't think the two new seasons were that amazing, but the animation was beautiful. My favourite thing about this series is that you get detailed character development with each character - and there are many! The romantic subtleties and the way Slayers can flip from light-hearted comedy to serious topics is amazing.
Petrosoap's rating:
His and Her Circumstances (1998)
If you know anything about this series, you know the manga outshines the anime (might be my favourite manga), but there's a special place in my heart for the anime too. The last few episodes are pretty bad - basically no animation. However, as someone with a psych degree, the inner dialogue featured throughout this series grips me every time. I also really like the music and the mixed visual media. It's unfortunate that it had low ratings when it aired because I think it would have been brilliant to see it fully-funded all the way through.
Petrosoap's rating:
Fruits Basket (2001)
What can I say? Fell in love with this one. The character development is amazing. I love that so many psychological issues among the characters are touched upon. I hope that someday they will make a second season, despite the few discrepancies between the anime and manga. It definitely has the fanbase for it.
Petrosoap's rating:
It's been ages since I watched Kenshin, so I won't make detailed comments, but it's an absolute classic. Can't wait to watch it again.
Petrosoap's rating:
Trigun (1998)
I love when comedy and serious psychological development are mixed. There's not much of a story to Trigun, but it's still beautiful.
Petrosoap's rating:
If you're anywhere near my age, you grew up with DBZ and you suffered through the 5-episode power-ups just like me. We all know that that is where it loses a lot of points. I wish there was more romance, but I do love the friendships and bonding. I was particularly fond of the Gohan/Piccolo bond when I was growing up.
Anyway, I don't know man, this shit was just always so cool! I'd like to see what DBZ Kai did with it someday.
Anyway, I don't know man, this shit was just always so cool! I'd like to see what DBZ Kai did with it someday.
A classic romance, so it's a bit cheesy at times, but I love the variety and diversity of the characters.
Added to
Related lists
Yet Another Listal Member's Top 50 Fave Movies
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Nicole Meyer
Zahia Dehar
2014 Movies I've Seen
Favorite Animes
Gigguk's Animes
Mandarina's movie diary (2014)
tamiroquai's Movie Diary 2014
Movie diary 2014
My Favorite Animes
Photo II โค
Roles KURT RUSSELL Didn't Get!
My Animes
2014 Movie Diary
Movie Diary 2014
2014 Movie Diary