My Top 20 anime
Sort by:
Showing 5 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
One of the greatest animes I have ever seen it kept me wanting more after each episode and is the only 24 episode anime I watched in one day (I know and yes I do have a life) Characters were great and just the sure scale of this series was epic. No, not the i just made a free throw that's "epic" I mean epic as in the Odyssey and the Iliad. It was on an awe inspiring scale.
What can I say an instant classic that is so much different than all the other anime coming out recently. The animation was fantastic especially for it's time many older anime push me away because of the animation style, but they picked a great look that will last the test of time. I really enjoyed this anime.
A great anime Fighting for the spot of number two, but just falling short. I loved the characters none of them seemed dull and they all have their own unique personalities. It fell short because it was hard to keep track of what and where you were watching. Loved the dubbed anime and I can really see that it was meant to dubbed especially because of its 1930's america setting.
Where to begin or end or continue? Never mind. This is a science fiction anime about time travel. Time travel, as you might expect, should be in very hard to achieve and cost millions of dollars to make, Right? Wrong all you need is a cell phone and a microwave. The science may not be 100% accurate, but because of quantum physics you can basically make up whatever the fuck you want. It's more of a slice of life comedy about time travel in the first half making you believe this might be the whole show, but then makes an interesting twist into a zero comedy bizarre time traveling mind bending conundrum. It is probably one of the best anime to come out in years.
By far better than it's predecessor Brotherhood is funny action packed and has a shred of romance on the side. An amazing show that is an all time must see. It follows the Elric brothers who are searching for the philosophers stone which they believe will help them return their bodies to them. They soon find out a terrible secret about the stone and then they... sorry I don't want to ruin it for you just watch it now leave this list if you have too.
The top 20 anime (I have seen) I will base my judgement on enjoyment, plot, and visuals/soundtracks. I HAVE NOT SEEN DEATHNOTE AND I WILL NOT PUT NARUTO, ONE PIECE, OR BLEACH IN THIS LIST SO PEOPLE WONT COMPARE THEM. I'm not saying they're bad.
Added to
Related lists
Yet Another Listal Member's Top 50 Fave Movies
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Anime series I will always remember
Films with the word "Greek"
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Greek films before 1940
My Top Ten Cds of '10
Movies you should watch before you die
Savior Dream Cast
National Board of Review - Best Film
Green Film Fest (Buenos Aires 2013)
"the Greatest Films of All Time" poll by Sight & S
Leo Babauta's Non-Fiction Recommendations '08
CFB 100 Essential Horror Films
Mayer M Flaks
Paul Verhoeven: The Best and Worst of
Favourite DVDs