Movies that i watched in 2016
Sort by:
Showing 28 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Rouge One has a lot of good action scenes, but is not enough to be entreating like Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Award: *Best Sound Effects
Award: *Best Sound Effects
FerDimension's rating:
Doctor Strange (2016)
As always, Doctor Strange shines with another Marvel movie being fun and amazed as always
Award: *Most Bloom Mind Moments in the Film
Award: *Most Bloom Mind Moments in the Film
FerDimension's rating:
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them brings back the magic of the Harry Potter franchise whit new characters and good storytelling
Award: *Best Costume Design and New Comer Characters
Award: *Best Costume Design and New Comer Characters
FerDimension's rating:
It has funny moments, Two nice main characters and Great Animation, but Trolls is just an intent to be The LEGO Movie but as an annoying musical and cliche Writing and Characters.
Award: *Best Main Couple of Characters (Anna Kendrick and Justin Timberlake) and Worst Cast of Characters
Award: *Best Main Couple of Characters (Anna Kendrick and Justin Timberlake) and Worst Cast of Characters
FerDimension's rating:
The Man Who Knew Infinity (2016)
The Man Who Knew Infinity has good storytelling even it is too long.
Award: *Best Supporting Actor (Jeremy Irons)
Award: *Best Supporting Actor (Jeremy Irons)
FerDimension's rating:
In a honor of Batman's Adam West, Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders is funny and ridiculous as the series is.
Award: *Best Honorable Actor (Adam West)
Award: *Best Honorable Actor (Adam West)
FerDimension's rating:
Storks can be sometimes funny, but is just stupid and annoying with Horroble writing and Annoying Characters
Award: *Worst Concept and Worst Writing of Nicholas Stroller
Award: *Worst Concept and Worst Writing of Nicholas Stroller
FerDimension's rating:
Kubo and the Two Strings is Amazing as a movie with clever Writing, Great Characters and a lot of Good Emotional and Fun Moments
Award: *Best Movie Surprised and Best Animation
Award: *Best Movie Surprised and Best Animation
FerDimension's rating:
There are parts when the movie gets weird, but Sausage Party is hilarious as hell with his concept and writing
Award: *Best Animated Villain (Nick Kroll) and Best Alan Menken Score and Song "The Great Beyond"
Award: *Best Animated Villain (Nick Kroll) and Best Alan Menken Score and Song "The Great Beyond"
FerDimension's rating:
Suicide Squad (2016)
Is better than Batman vs Superman, but Suicide Squad is not enough to say is a good film for his stupid Story.
Award: Worst Writing and Editing
Award: Worst Writing and Editing
FerDimension's rating:
The Boy and the Beast is another good film of Anime that can be rude but also too long
Award: No award
Award: No award
FerDimension's rating:
The Secret Life of Pets (2016)
Hilarious moments and Great Characters, The Secret Life of Pets is another surprised film for Illumination filmography.
Award: *Best New Comer Performance (Louis C.K.) and Best Characters Designs
Award: *Best New Comer Performance (Louis C.K.) and Best Characters Designs
FerDimension's rating:
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Annoying, not funny and stupid, Ice Age: Collision Course is the worst Blue Sky movie ever made make it insulting the first movie of the studio.
Award: *Most Insulting Animated Film of the Year and Worst Comic Relif - Scrat and Everybody else
Award: *Most Insulting Animated Film of the Year and Worst Comic Relif - Scrat and Everybody else
FerDimension's rating:
Finding Dory (2016)
Finding Dory may not have the best story, but at least is fun for everyone.
Award: *Best Female Performance (Ellen DeGeneres)
Award: *Best Female Performance (Ellen DeGeneres)
FerDimension's rating:
Ratchet & Clank (2016)
Ratchet and Clank can have some funny moments and a good looking animation, but with a lack of the writing and characters it doesn't felt that is truly good as their franchise
Award: *Most "At least your tried" Movie
Award: *Most "At least your tried" Movie
FerDimension's rating:
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
Boring.....but it has some good moments
Award: *No award
Award: *No award
FerDimension's rating:
The Angry Birds Movie (2016)
It is cliche and the villain sucks, but The Angry Birds Movie manages to be decent is his Humor and Great Animation.
Award: *Best Video-Game Movie Adaptation (For now)
Award: *Best Video-Game Movie Adaptation (For now)
FerDimension's rating:
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Captain America: Civil War is a sequel than makes better than their predecessors with his Action Scenes and Characters.
Award: *Best Scene - The airplane fight
Award: *Best Scene - The airplane fight
FerDimension's rating:
The Jungle Book (2016)
Jon Fraveru's Jungle Book makes a better movie than the original with his Writing and Amazed Special Effects
Award: *Best Special Effects
Award: *Best Special Effects
FerDimension's rating:
Boring, Long and Stupid, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice is a shame for Zack Snyder
Award: *Most Disappointing Film of the Year
Award: *Most Disappointing Film of the Year
FerDimension's rating:
Funny and Action Packed, Kung Fu Panda 3 is a great ending for the franchise and Po's journey of the Kung Fu Panda Franchise.
Award: *Best Animated Sequel and Best Score - Hans Zimmer
Award: *Best Animated Sequel and Best Score - Hans Zimmer
FerDimension's rating:
Norm of the North (2016)
Lasy Animation and Stupid Writing, Norm of the North can suck my b****
Award: *Worst Animated Film and Most Shameless Film of the Year
Award: *Worst Animated Film and Most Shameless Film of the Year
FerDimension's rating:
Zootopia (2016)
Clever Writing, Funny Humor and Amazing Character Development, Zootopia makes (for now) Disney's best CGI Film
Award: *Best Animated Film of the Year
Award: *Best Animated Film of the Year
FerDimension's rating:
Deadpool (2016)
Even if is not for the MCU, Deadpool menages to have a lot of fun with his humor and action scenes make it also Ryan Reyonds Best
Award: *Best Comedic Performance (Ryan Reyonds)
Award: *Best Comedic Performance (Ryan Reyonds)
FerDimension's rating:
With an amazing animation and deep in the writing and characters, Anomalisa is a truly great movie for Charlie Kaufman's fans
Award: *Best Stop Motion Film and Best R Animated Film
Award: *Best Stop Motion Film and Best R Animated Film
FerDimension's rating:
The Big Short shows who they can make a Movie about the fall of Wall Street with good actors and 4th wall jokes.
Award: *Best Adapted Screenplay
Award: *Best Adapted Screenplay
FerDimension's rating:
The Peanuts Movie (2015)
The Peanuts Movie is charming and funny as they are in the comics making it, Blue Sky's best film
Award: *Best Animation and Best Ending in a Animated Film
Award: *Best Animation and Best Ending in a Animated Film
FerDimension's rating:
Like i did in the list of all the movies i watch in 2017, it will be the same just that in this time is all the movies i watch in theaters and each movie is going have an award for his recognition depending on whether the film is good or not. So, let's get in: