Movies I've Seen Recently *Edited*
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
It's hard not to enjoy watching Johnny Depp be a drunken pirate. ^_^
ErikMarie's rating:
I really love all of these ladies separately, so having them together was awesome. A true insight into how nasty women can also be. I loved Chris O'Dowd, he's ridiculously adorable. And Jon Hamm, he's such an ass in this. I love it.
ErikMarie's rating:
X-Men: First Class (2011)
This is probably my favorite of all the "X-Men" movies. The premise of how they got together and how their relationships went sour was well played. Bonus: Bromance to the X-treme, lol.
ErikMarie's rating:
Green Lantern (2011)
I didn't have high expectations for this, which was probably a good thing. It was entertaining but I was pretty "eh" about it. The Ryan and Blake relationship was lacking.
ErikMarie's rating:
Even though I personally am not Christian, I really liked this movie. I like the idea of perseverance and doing what's right.
ErikMarie's rating:
Bad Teacher (2011)
I loved seeing Cameron Diaz be a bitch. And I love Jason Segal. His character kind of made me think of his character in "Freaks and Geeks" (Adorable pot-head), like this is what the character would have grown up to become.
ErikMarie's rating:
I haven't seen the first one and probably won't. I watched this with my nephew and it had it's cute moments. Although every time I saw the mom all I could think of was "she played that bitch in "The Hangover", thankfully Stu didn't marry her."
ErikMarie's rating:
I don't know why it seems like everyone dislikes this movie, I really liked it (that's saying something since I don't like Angelina Jolie). I thought it was fun and entertaining, not to mention all the people who were in it.
ErikMarie's rating:
Sucker Punch (2011)
Another one I don't know why it seems like everyone dislikes. Can someone shed some light? I can guess as to why some people may not like it, but my whole family enjoyed it. I love Zack Snyder's movies. They're over-indulgent sure, but visually stunning. Plus, the music was great.
ErikMarie's rating:
Add items to section
New Additions
Cedar Rapids (2011)
This movie was pretty enjoyable. It's not anything complicated but was funny. I originally watched because I love John C. Reilly, but Anne Heche was funny too.
ErikMarie's rating:
I really liked this movie. I'm not that up on the CA comics, just basic things but this was well done. The acting, the story, the effects. Plus if you've watched the other Marvel movies, there's loads of little things that will strike your memory because they've been seen/mentioned before.
ErikMarie's rating:
Add items to section
Even Newer
The Help (2011)
Really good, uplifting, funny, etc...
It's funny that Emma Stone's character goes up against Bryce Dallas Howard's character since Emma is playing Gwen Stacey in the new ASM movie and Bryce played Gwen Stacey in the 3rd SM movie.
It's funny that Emma Stone's character goes up against Bryce Dallas Howard's character since Emma is playing Gwen Stacey in the new ASM movie and Bryce played Gwen Stacey in the 3rd SM movie.
ErikMarie's rating:
Really good story. Great acting (I even like Keira Knightly), but the sister, ugh!
ErikMarie's rating:
I only went to see it for Anton, Colin, and The Doctor (David Tennant) but it was really good. So funny. And David Tennant was hilarious, I wish he'd done more promotion for it.
ErikMarie's rating:
List of movies I've seen recently at the theater or on DVD (because I didn't see them at the theater). Some of them aren't "new," but they're new to me.