HAL Laboratory on NES: Best to Worst
Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Rating:
List Type:
Adventures of Lolo 3 - Famicom and NES
Gets everything right, the puzzles are fun and not stupid-hard like the other two, this is the definitive Lolo game.
CD Smiles's rating:
Championship Rally - Famicom and NES
It's really hard to straighten yourself out when driving, so you end up banging off every wall on every turn, but there's really not much of a penalty for doing so. I think this would take a lot of practice to be good at, but it's not frustrating at all, it actually controls really well. I can imagine this being a ton of fun with friends, and it does support multiplayer. Definitely want to try that out.
CD Smiles's rating:
New Ghostbusters II - Famicom and NES
Holy shit, this game is fun. The whole time I'm playing this I'm thinking about how much fun it would be in co-op, I looked it up and it has co-op. Bonus points, HAL. So many little things about this make it feel a little more satisfying. HAL really excels at this kind of stuff.
CD Smiles's rating:
Rollerball - Famicom and NES
YES!!!!! HAL has a pinball game. It's a really good one, kind of hard to explain what makes a pinball game fun. I haven't played a ton of NES pinball games, but this is the best one I've played I guess.
CD Smiles's rating:
Uchuu Keibitai SDF - Famicom and NES
A very good vertical shooter with one glaring flaw. One-hit kills, three continues. Usually HAL is really good about making the player feel challenged, not defeated, but shit, the difficulty curve is 90 degrees. Still, if you're a fan of shmups, play this. I enjoyed our very brief time together.
CD Smiles's rating:
Vegas Dream - Famicom and NES
A perfectly serviceable gambling game with some really cool random events like a lady trying to steal your coat. This game also has big nostalgia points with me.
CD Smiles's rating:
Kirby's Adventure - Famicom and NES
A pretty mediocre platformer in all honesty, I don't think the Kirby games were really any fun until you could absorb powers.
CD Smiles's rating:
Adventures of Lolo - Famicom and NES
Good concept, well made game. It just throws you in so quickly, I was stuck on the second puzzle. This would probably be a good buy at the time considering how much time you'd be spending trying to figure this shit out. But nowadays, you're better off playing Lolo 3.
CD Smiles's rating:
Defender II - Famicom and NES
Controls GREAT, but gets repetitive really quickly. Great sound too.
CD Smiles's rating:
Kabuki: Quantum Fighter - Famicom and NES
Controls pretty well, the platforming is very good. The problem is the enemy AI is ridiculous and is bound to hit you 9 times out of 10, but the game actually seems to be designed around that, giving you health every two seconds. That and your attacks are extremely short ranged and poopy. Overall, not bad. I just can't believe this game got localized.
CD Smiles's rating:
Millipede - Famicom and NES
This game is fucking nuts and I don't think the NES controller is the best thing to be using for it. Maybe if I had an NES Advantage.
CD Smiles's rating:
Lolo 2 - Famicom and NES
Does absolutely nothing to add to the first game, pretty much just as hard. But, if you liked Lolo one but thought it was too short, here's your expansion pack.
CD Smiles's rating:
Tokoro-san no mamoru mo semeru mo - Famicom and NES
This is a game where you play as Japanese comedian George Tokoro and you shoot animals with a quickly depleting water gun and bounce on pylons, until you meet the first boss which kills you by making the screen flash. This was obviously meant to be a joke, but I imagine this was a full-priced game at one point. Not cool.
CD Smiles's rating:
Joust - Famicom and NES
It's odd that I think this game controls well because at the same time, you can't really control your character at all. I don't really get Joust. Play Flicky instead.
CD Smiles's rating:
Day Dreamin' Davey - Famicom and NES
I can appreciate the creativity I guess but... damn
CD Smiles's rating:
Unless my controller is just broken for this one game, this is unplayable.
CD Smiles's rating:
Metal Slader Glory - Famicom and NES
-No Rating-
I skipped through text for way too long waiting for the gameplay. Turns out it's a visual novel. I thought it was cool, it seemed like you had a lot of choices in the text, despite having to run though every single one before progressing. Pretty cool for 1991 though. I might come back to this if I can find a translation online, but I'll probably just forget about it forever.
I skipped through text for way too long waiting for the gameplay. Turns out it's a visual novel. I thought it was cool, it seemed like you had a lot of choices in the text, despite having to run though every single one before progressing. Pretty cool for 1991 though. I might come back to this if I can find a translation online, but I'll probably just forget about it forever.
Mother - Famicom and NES
-No Rating-
Can't really play this due to it being an RPG in Japanese and all. But yeah, they made this. Cool guys.
Can't really play this due to it being an RPG in Japanese and all. But yeah, they made this. Cool guys.
Satsui no Kaisou: Power Soft Satsujin Jiken - Famicom and NES
-No Rating-
WHHHYYYYYYY!!??? Why were none of the text-based games that HAL made translated? This game sounds cool as fuck.
WHHHYYYYYYY!!??? Why were none of the text-based games that HAL made translated? This game sounds cool as fuck.
People who voted for this also voted for
SHOULD IT HAVE WON? 1972... POLL
modern fables in cinema
My Most Anticipated Films of 2013
Underrated Films: An Expected Journey
sweet revenge
Movie journal from July 2012 to July 2013
My Top 20 Favorite Movies of 2011
DVDs by the Alphabet: The Letter R
Top 4 Worst Oscar Nominees
Top 10 Best Films of 1999
Greatest Film Tearjerking Moments D - G
Wes Anderson: The best and worst of
2013 Box Office Predictions
Greatest Film Tearjerking Moments H - L
The Movies of 1915
More lists from CD Smiles
Top Ten Movies of 2017
Top Ten Movies of 2016
Fantastic Films of the '50s
Top 10 Films per Decade
Top Ten Movies of 2012
Criterion
Albums Heard in 2021