Top 4 Worst Oscar Nominees
Sort by:
Showing 16 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Adventures of Pluto Nash (2002)
Eddie's choice for worst movie he's ever seen. Once again Eddie essentially ignored the theme of the list and went his own way and gave us the four worst movies he's seen. I can't really explain why he sees Norbit as a masterpiece of physical comedy but can't stand Pluto Nash but I've honestly never put aside the time to watch either film. I think I'd be better off having a colonoscopy. At least then I'd have a chance of detecting the early signs of colon cancer before it becomes deadly.
Scary Movie 4 (2006)
Eddie's number 2 choice. For me, at least, I was tired of the Scary Movie franchise after the first two. I guess I'm just not entertained by semen fountains. I think Shaq's in this one but if he's not playing a boom-box genie I'm not interested.
Bandidas (2006)
Eddie's number 3 choice. I'm not really sure what Eddie thought of the plotting and acting performance here. His hatred stems mostly from the fact that he didn't get to see Salma Hayek's bare ass in it.
Eddie's number 4 choice. I don't even know why Eddie decided to devote a couple hours of his life to this film. Really, I don't know.
Mark's number one choice for multiple Academy Award nominee that was garbage. The Deer Hunter is nominated for 9 Academy Awards it won 5, including Best Picture. Once again I'm in agreement with Mark. This was overlong, over stylized and filled to the brim with ego. There's some good stuff at the end but its such a slog its hard to recommend.
madstalk's rating:
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Mark's number 2 choice. It was nominated for 8 Academy Awards and won 4, including one for Best Picture. I've never seen A Beautiful Mind. My only exposure to it was when I was playing the classic Ron Howard movie game "Find the one Black Extra". Here's a hint - he's at the end shaking hands with the professor.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Mark's number 3 choice. It was nominated for 8 Academy Awards and won 2. I'm in Mark's corner here. It plays too much like a messed up drug-trip into the depths of hell to keep me fixated on the screen. It was, to me at least, way too meandering. I thought that the documentary about the making of Apocalypse Now (thoughtfully included on the deluxe DVD set) was more interesting than the actual film.
madstalk's rating:
Mark's number 4 choice. Crash was nominated for 6 Academy Awards and won 3, including one for Best Picture. I know a lot of people (Mark included) think Crash was viciously overrated but I liked it a lot. We'll be talking about it on the podcast soon, so it should be an interesting conversation. Hopefully Mark will avoid letting the racist inside of him lash out at Eddie.
madstalk's rating:
Doctor Dolittle (1967)
Sara's number 1 choice for film that won multiple Academy Awards yet still stank. It was nominated for 9 Academy Awards (including Best Picture) and won 2. I've only seen the Eddie Murphy remake and recall being vaguely entertained. Though I probably would have been more entertained if Eddie Murphy had donned a fat-suit and played a Beluga Whale or something.
Sara's number 2 choice. It was nominated for 4 Academy Awards and won 3, mostly for artistic design. I've never seen this version of Dracula but form Sara's description it sounds pretty awful. And, judging by Francis Ford Coppola's tendency to make overblown, pompous film epics, I probably would have been bored to death.
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Sara's number 3 choice. It was nominated for 9 Academy Awards and won 6, including one for Best Picture. I tend to agree with her that it was a weak Best Picture winner but honestly, what other movie from last year had a realistic chance? I was happier to see Avatar lose than to see Hurt Locker win. It's a solid action film but it doesn't really belong in the top echelons of movie lore. Also, I think that director Kathryn Bigelow's vampire action epic Near Dark was much more entertaining.
madstalk's rating:
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Sara's number 4 choice. It was nominated for 10 Oscars and won 8, including one for Best Picture. Sara found it to be terribly overrated. I believe she called it a cut-rate City of God with unnecessary Bollywood references. I disagree entirely but everyone is entitled to their own opinion.
madstalk's rating:
Andrew's number 1 choice for worst film that received many Oscar nominations. Chariots of Fire was nominated for 7 Academy Awards and won 4, including one for Best Picture. I love sports films but I loathed Chariots of Fire. Perhaps the subject was simply too boring, perhaps the film was too damn British. Whatever it was it simply dragged on way too long. I could have probably gotten more entertainment out of watching a real marathon.
madstalk's rating:
Andrew's number 2 choice. It was nominated for 7 Academy Awards and won 5 including Best Picture. I put off watching this one for a while because I felt it needed the right mood to really impact me. Since that time never really came I simply popped it in and was terribly bored. I like Jodie Foster's character but I don't get the massive appeal of Anthony Hopkins and the ending was one of those ridiculous cliffhangers. Perhaps the argument could be made that I should have followed my original intention and watched it under the proper circumstances but a truly great film is truly great no matter when, where and how you see it.
madstalk's rating:
The French Connection (1971)
Andrew's number 3 choice. It was nominated for 8 Academy Awards and won 5, including one for Best Picture. Despite the legendary chase scene I felt that nothing much happened in this film. It was mostly a boring police procedural about finding a bunch of cocaine. Perhaps its worth another visit but I'll probably watch a more recent drug-themed film like Traffic first.
madstalk's rating:
Dances with Wolves (1990)
Andrew's number 4 choice. Dances with Wolves was nominated for 12 Academy Awards and won 7 including for Best Picture. In my mind the only thing it might have been the best at was showing sweeping vistas with nothing happening on them. It also receives demerits for giving Kevin Costner an inflated sense of self-worth (leading to Waterworld and The Postman) and for theoretically inspiring James Cameron's Avatar.
madstalk's rating:
These are the Top 4 lists featured on episode 25 of the Film Pigeons podcast. Eddie's choices are first, Mark's second, Sara's third and Andrew's last. For more information on these choices listen to or download the podcast at our blog.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
2012 golden globe-winning movies
100 Greatest Movies of the 1980s by Digitaldreamdo
Best Tracks of 2007
Ebert - 10 most influential films of the century
Best Films of 1940
84th academy awards predictions
19 Animated Features Submitted For 2014 Oscar
Best Tracks of 2006
The Psychotronic Video Guide's 50s Faves
2014 Emmy Nominations & Winners
Worst Films Nominated for Golden Globes
Battles of Space
The Beautiful South - Studio Albums
Best Films of 1953
Wu Xia