Games I played most in 2010
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Rating:
List Type:
Game Dev Story - iPhone
Finally on Android. Bought this for HTC Desire 3hrs after release.
7hrs solid gaming later I caved in and fell asleep. This game left my hand looking like a claw.
More addictive than crack and Angry Birds melted together. If you don't buy this game, you're an absolute moron of the highest order. Without a doubt my game of 2010, possibly of the decade.
7hrs solid gaming later I caved in and fell asleep. This game left my hand looking like a claw.
More addictive than crack and Angry Birds melted together. If you don't buy this game, you're an absolute moron of the highest order. Without a doubt my game of 2010, possibly of the decade.
Stuff I Wrote's rating:
FIFA 11 - Xbox 360
The best, most addictive edition of FIFA to date. Fantastic audio and visuals coupled with immersive, realistic gameplay.
An all round winner that would have been my game of the year had Game Dev Story not sneaked in at the last second for Android and ruffled the feathers of this top 10 list!
An all round winner that would have been my game of the year had Game Dev Story not sneaked in at the last second for Android and ruffled the feathers of this top 10 list!
Stuff I Wrote's rating:
Outrun 2006: Coast 2 Coast - Xbox
Hard to find, hence I paid a handsome sum for it. Worth every penny.
Combines OutRun 2, OutRun 2 SP and the new OutRun 2006 Coast 2 Coast titles in one handy package. Great value (if you can find this title cheap enough now!).
If you're of a reasonable age I need say no more other than OutRun and you'll nod your head in agreement. Younger players, buy this, experience the twinkling seedlings that evolved from a 1986 all time great.
Just ask your parents to take out a loan so you can buy this game first.
Combines OutRun 2, OutRun 2 SP and the new OutRun 2006 Coast 2 Coast titles in one handy package. Great value (if you can find this title cheap enough now!).
If you're of a reasonable age I need say no more other than OutRun and you'll nod your head in agreement. Younger players, buy this, experience the twinkling seedlings that evolved from a 1986 all time great.
Just ask your parents to take out a loan so you can buy this game first.
Stuff I Wrote's rating:
Vanquish - Xbox 360
Bought this after trying the demo in a magazine. Stonking visuals, relentless action topped off with vintage Sega arcade goodness.
Opt for the lenticular sleeve edition, or, if you're Richard Branson, the super-expensive figurine edition.
Buy this and witness Sega at their near-best.
Opt for the lenticular sleeve edition, or, if you're Richard Branson, the super-expensive figurine edition.
Buy this and witness Sega at their near-best.
Stuff I Wrote's rating:
Forza Motorsport 3 - Xbox 360
Just between you and I, I am going to buy a PS3 soon just for Gran Turismo 5. I don't care, it's worth it.
Seeing as that is a Sony exclusive however, and I only have a 360S, Forza 3 is the next best if not it's equal.
Lots to see and do here. Features a list of cars that would make even the Sultan of Brunei envious. Each one with it's own dedicated game physics to separate the wheat from the chaff.
Best played via HDMI and SPDIF through an amp. Yum.
Seeing as that is a Sony exclusive however, and I only have a 360S, Forza 3 is the next best if not it's equal.
Lots to see and do here. Features a list of cars that would make even the Sultan of Brunei envious. Each one with it's own dedicated game physics to separate the wheat from the chaff.
Best played via HDMI and SPDIF through an amp. Yum.
Stuff I Wrote's rating:
Angry Birds - Mobile
Believe the hype, this game is addictive. However for Android it's marred by ad's and lack of a paid version to remove them.
Simple, addictive game play but easily cast aside by something better...yes, Game Dev Story...again.
Simple, addictive game play but easily cast aside by something better...yes, Game Dev Story...again.
Stuff I Wrote's rating:
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas - Xbox 360
Incredibly atmospheric. Sucks you in from the start, which is oddly in Mexico, not Las Vegas.
Hot visuals mate with moody sonics to really pull you in to the game. Nothing quite compares to the tension you'll feel as you tip toe past two enemies in a room only to stun them with a flash bang and a silenced bullet to the head.
Great stuff. Essential!
Hot visuals mate with moody sonics to really pull you in to the game. Nothing quite compares to the tension you'll feel as you tip toe past two enemies in a room only to stun them with a flash bang and a silenced bullet to the head.
Great stuff. Essential!
Stuff I Wrote's rating:
Dynasty Warriors: Gundam - Xbox 360
It's Gundam. Giant robots destroying stuff. Need I say more?
Didn't think so.
Didn't think so.
Stuff I Wrote's rating:
Dead Rising - Xbox 360
It's Dawn of the Dead, the video game! Well, unofficially anyway.
Suffers a few flaws with it's save game set up but is quickly saved by fun visuals, gore galore, comedy and of course, it's striking similarities to a certain 1978 film by George Romero.
Maybe not for everyone but a must for film buffs of said film.
Suffers a few flaws with it's save game set up but is quickly saved by fun visuals, gore galore, comedy and of course, it's striking similarities to a certain 1978 film by George Romero.
Maybe not for everyone but a must for film buffs of said film.
Stuff I Wrote's rating:
Front Mission Evolved - Xbox 360
Giant (non-Gundam) robots stomping through cities blowing stuff up!
...and that's all it is.
Does the job nicely, although not as nicely as Dynasty Warriors: Gundam in terms of robots blowing stuff up. Can also get a little dull after a while.
You'll only come back to this in short blasts to combat the tedium. But again, it's robots blowing stuff up.
Done.
...and that's all it is.
Does the job nicely, although not as nicely as Dynasty Warriors: Gundam in terms of robots blowing stuff up. Can also get a little dull after a while.
You'll only come back to this in short blasts to combat the tedium. But again, it's robots blowing stuff up.
Done.
Stuff I Wrote's rating:
I got an XBOX 360 in Summer 2010. My first console in aeons. These are the games I bought and enjoyed most in 2010. Some old. Some new.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Games played in 2012
Games featuring the voice of Nolan North
My Top Twenty-Five Console Favorites
NerdCorps: Must Play Dreamcast Games
Classics HD on PS3
European RPGs (for PC)
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Non-movies
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor Series
Death Note
Jagged Alliance Series
Watched in 2014
My Favorite Music - Part I - Eminem
European RPGs (for Xbox 360)
My Top 10 Favourite Elton John Songs