Films that I liked, but a bunch of people didn't
Sort by:
Showing 12 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Yes, I understand all of the critism of this film. But honestly, when I saw this I swear it was love. Course, I was eight years old at the time, but I saw it recently and I still stand by my first reaction. People complain about the storyline, that it was 'for kids' and my eight year old obsession with it probably supported that fact, but I think no one can deny that it was visually stunning. I mean, with Naboo, the awesome bad ass lightsaber battles, Darth Maul... George Lucas delivered. God, I love star wars.
Elizardc's rating:
If Episode I was a kid movie, this was a love story and you know what? They're right! BUT why is that such a bad thing?! I mean, I totally bought the whole Anakin-Padme thing. Now some might argue that I am a female and I am thus, more predisposed to enjoy a romance than the boys but the love story was just a very effective subplot ~ the big thing really is that the Emperor is slowly but surely taking control of the jedi! I just don't understand the hating. I mean I hear, that its such a disappointment, blah blah blah, the original's so much better, blah blah blah, and I'm not going to refute their claim but I think they should give Episode II a break! If George came out with something that was like the original starwars, I think it wouldn't have been a big hit. He adapted it to fit the times! We are a more darker time and I thought that it was exactly the type of starwars that we needed.
Elizardc's rating:
Okay, perhaps it is only because it came after, what I though was a disaster of a Potter film (Azkaban) and perhaps I just might have been coming into terms of the fact that there will never been a proper Potter film, but I thought that this was really good. Sure the fact that the dragon practically destroyed Hogwarts, and I disagreed with a lot of the casting choices in this film but really, generally speaking, I think this is much too underrated.
Elizardc's rating:
Yes, I think this is one of the best Potter films but a lot of people don't think so. Sure a lot of critics but it made me happy. From a review I read, this is the potter "empire strikes back."
Elizardc's rating:
Jennifer's Body (2009)
Yes, I liked this film. No, I thought this film was nothing short awesome. I do not understand why people hate it so much. There were so many things that I enjoyed. Sure it's not going to be a block buster, but I can see it as a cult classic. I just don't understand why people thought that this was crap.
Elizardc's rating:
X-Men (2000)
Yeah, I liked this movie okay. I thought it was cool. I liked it a lot better than some of the other superhero movies they've come up with. I thought the idea and the portrayal of Xavier school was awesome. So yeah, stfu.
Elizardc's rating:
X2: X-Men United (2003)
In my opinion this is the best Xmen movie. I didn't like the 3rd one where everyone practically dies, I thought Wolverine Origins left a lot to be desired so yes, this one it is. And I actually like the Xmen okay, so it's not like I'm completely ignorant of all things Xmen. I've read a couple of comic books and Brain Singer was very loyal to the characters and I love what he does with the detail.
So my opinion on this? It's Xceptional. XD
So my opinion on this? It's Xceptional. XD
Elizardc's rating:
Final Destination 3 (2006)
Yeah, I just like this film for some reason. It amused me. I didn't like the second one, I thought the first one was okay, but I thought this one was the best. XD
Speed Racer (2008)
Yeah, I thought this movie was pretty trippy and I liked it. I'm a speed racer fan and I loved what they did with this movie. I love the whole thing with Rex and Speed, don't you just feel the love?
Anyway, go speed racer go!
Anyway, go speed racer go!
Elizardc's rating:
Yeah, I think this is the least liked of all of the Caribbean movies, but I personally think that people judge too harshly. I thought that this film was really funny, perhaps the funniest of the three of them and it still had that whole, pirate-y feel. Maybe it was just a transition movie but I thought it was a great transition movie. Yo ho!
Elizardc's rating:
Batman & Robin (1997)
I almost forgot about this. Yes, I liked the 'worst batman movie ever made.' I thought Poison Ivy was awesome. And with the appearance of Batgirl over there, well finally there was a female figure we gals could relate to. And I thought George was a good choice for the Bat... well granted he's missing a degree of brooding, but he got the rich bachelor type down. It will forever be my favorite movie as a kid.
Elizardc's rating:
Sucker Punch (2011)
I loved this film.
I loved everything about it.
I'm a sucker for visuals, kick-ass girls and really cool fight sequences. I think this film is vastly misunderstood. "It doesn't make sense." Well you don't make sense!
Feel my burn.
I loved everything about it.
I'm a sucker for visuals, kick-ass girls and really cool fight sequences. I think this film is vastly misunderstood. "It doesn't make sense." Well you don't make sense!
Feel my burn.
Elizardc's rating:
A list of films that I really liked but for some reason a bunch of other people thought was crap.
So, before I get burned, I'd like to say, that this are just my opinions.
So, before I get burned, I'd like to say, that this are just my opinions.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists