Favorite Lovable Losers
Sort by:
Showing 12 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Bluth Family
Self-inducing impoverished, habitually in trouble with the law, and extremely dysfunctional yet you still love them.
cintamani's rating:
Larry David
Love him or hate him he'll always be himself no matter who or how many confront him for his unceasing faux pas. Belligerent, child-like, to honest for his own good, believer of justice (or at least his own) and neurotic.
cintamani's rating:
Black Books (2000)
Bernard Black
Book store owner and alcoholic with a nasty short fused temper who incessantly belittles his only employee/slave who he genuinely cares about. Has only one true friend in the world who he would be lost without.
cintamani's rating:
Father Ted (1995)
Father Ted Crilly
Father Dougal McGuire
Father Jack Hackett
Three Catholic priests banished for various indiscretions living on a remote island. One an inept priest trying to hold down the fort since he's the highest functioning human being of the lot, one most likely suffering from retardation, and the other a severe alcoholic that is almost completely deaf who who only says the words "drink" and "women".
cintamani's rating:
The Mighty Boosh (2003)
Howard Moon
Meek self-deluded "genre spanner" jazz enthusiast that never gets the girl he pines over.
cintamani's rating:
A New Leaf (1971)
Henrietta Lowell
Naive and genuinely good-hearted heiress with a passion for botany. Lacking in social charm or know how easily falls victim to a conniving soon to be impoverished man of leisure. Has a love for Mogen-David extra-heavy malaga wine with soda water and lime juice.
cintamani's rating:
Kontroll (2003)
Muki
Narcoleptic and the comedy relief of the "crew". When angered to such an extreme is prone to narcolepsy at the worst moments.
cintamani's rating: