A list of my favorite images of beluga whales.
The beluga whale or white whale (Delphinapterus leucas) is an Arctic and sub-Arctic cetacean.
It is one of two members of the family Monodontidae, along with the narwhal, and the only member of the genus Delphinapterus.
This marine mammal is commonly referred to as the beluga, melonhead or sea canary due to its high-pitched twitter.
It is adapted to life in the Arctic so has anatomical and physiological characteristics that differentiate it from other cetaceans. Amongst these are its all-white colour and the absence of a dorsal fin.
It possesses a distinctive protuberance at the front of its head which houses an echolocation organ called the melon, which in this species is large and deformable.
The beluga's body size is between that of a dolphin's and a true whale's, with males growing up to 5.5 m (18 ft) long and weighing up to 1,600 kg (3,530 lb).
This whale has a stocky body. A large percentage of its weight is blubber, as is true of many cetaceans.
Its sense of hearing is highly developed and its echolocation allows it to move about and find blowholes under sheet ice.
Belugas are gregarious and form groups of up to 10 animals on average, although during the summer they can gather in the hundreds or even thousands in estuaries and shallow coastal areas.
They are slow swimmers but can dive to 700 m (2,300 ft) below the surface. They are opportunistic feeders and their diets vary according to their locations and the season.
The majority of belugas live in the Arctic Ocean and the seas and coasts around North America, Russia and Greenland; their worldwide population is thought to number around 150,000.
They are migratory and the majority of groups spend the winter around the Arctic ice cap; when the sea ice melts in summer, they move to warmer river estuaries and coastal areas. Some populations are sedentary and do not migrate over great distances during the year.
The native peoples of North America and Russia have hunted belugas for many centuries. They were also hunted commercially during the 19th century and part of the 20th century.
Whale hunting has been under international control since 1973. Currently, only certain Inuit and Alaska Native groups are allowed to carry out subsistence hunting of belugas.
Other threats include natural predators (polar bears and killer whales), contamination of rivers (as with PCBs which bioaccumulate up the food chain) and infectious diseases.
From a conservation perspective, the beluga was placed on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Red List in 2008 as being "near threatened"; the sub-population from the Cook Inlet in Alaska, however, is considered critically endangered and is under the protection of the United States' Endangered Species Act.
Of seven Canadian beluga populations, the two inhabiting eastern Hudson Bay and Ungava Bay are listed as endangered.
Belugas are one of the most commonly kept cetaceans in captivity and are housed in aquariums, dolphinariums and wildlife parks in North America, Europe and Asia. They are popular with the public due to their colour and expression.
40 votesMy Aquatic Animals Collection (37 lists)
list by kathy
Published 4 years, 1 month ago
19 votesAnimals - B (37 lists)
list by kathy
Published 1 year, 3 months ago
People who voted for this also voted for
(POLL)Beautiful Female Movie Stars, 1970s-1990s
Black Beauties Matter (North America)
Beautiful Bodysuits №3
Some Funny Videos I like
Beautiful Bodysuits №4
Bride Character II - Movies
perfect butt №6
perfect butt №5
Lovely Jennifer Connelly
Hot Girls of Burning Man IV
More lists from kathy
Favorite Images of Maned Wolves
Favorite Images of Jaguarundis
Favorite Images of Grizzly Bears #2
Favorite Postage Stamp Designs - Birds
Favorite Images of Grizzly Bears #1
Favorite Postage Stamp Designs - Disney
Favorite Images of Black Panthers