DVR
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The hosts should really stop trying to be funny and witty. They fail at both. HBO can do better. The UK have their own after show, Thronecast, I've seen on Youtube, where they get actual cast members.
Unceremoniously canceled. Meh.
Unceremoniously canceled. Meh.
I've watched since 2015 (season one).
I've finished season two, which was better than season one.
I've finished season two, which was better than season one.
Boardwalk Empire (2010)
I've watched since 2010 (season one).
I've finished the series. I predicted the final "twist" weeks in advance. Disappointing ending.
I've finished the series. I predicted the final "twist" weeks in advance. Disappointing ending.
I'm not a news hound. I record Rose's show for the entertainment related interviews.
#CharlieToo
#CharlieToo
I've watched since 2015 (season one, it took a while).
I think by the end I was rooting for the bad guy (Lester), the heroine wasn't involving for me.
Season two was better than the first.
I think by the end I was rooting for the bad guy (Lester), the heroine wasn't involving for me.
Season two was better than the first.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
I've watched since 2015 (season one).
S5E5: HOW MANY GAYS ARE THERE IN THE APOCALYPSE?
S5E5: HOW MANY GAYS ARE THERE IN THE APOCALYPSE?
Game of Thrones (2011)
I've watched since 2014 (season four).
This will be the show to dethrone (see what I did there?). To think I actually resisted GoT for three years because of its Britishness.
I've finished season six. Leaving the books behind (and George Martin) the show has become more predictable, more TV-like, less subtle.
This will be the show to dethrone (see what I did there?). To think I actually resisted GoT for three years because of its Britishness.
I've finished season six. Leaving the books behind (and George Martin) the show has become more predictable, more TV-like, less subtle.
iZombie (2015)
I can't say I really care for the case of the week procedural aspect. I don't watch those types of shows. I do like the character banter and jokes, though.
Justified (2010)
I've watched since 2010 (season one).
I've finished the series.
I've finished the series.
Henry Krinkle's rating:
Mad Men (2007)
I've watched since 2008 (season two).
I've finished the series. The series finale was underwhelming to me, especially following the excellent penultimate episode, which itself could've served as the series finale. Don's scenes were easily the least interesting, borderline boring. I guess Don didn't know it was the final episode. Then there was the ending, at the time I thought "Was that it?"
I've finished the series. The series finale was underwhelming to me, especially following the excellent penultimate episode, which itself could've served as the series finale. Don's scenes were easily the least interesting, borderline boring. I guess Don didn't know it was the final episode. Then there was the ending, at the time I thought "Was that it?"
Henry Krinkle's rating:
Rectify (2013)
I've watched since 2014 (season two).
An excellent character-driven drama series. I blew through the first season (only six episodes), and three or so of the second season in a couple days.
I've finished season three. Consistent quality. Although I will say having to wait another year for such a sparse amount of episodes (6) is less than ideal.
An excellent character-driven drama series. I blew through the first season (only six episodes), and three or so of the second season in a couple days.
I've finished season three. Consistent quality. Although I will say having to wait another year for such a sparse amount of episodes (6) is less than ideal.
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
I've watched since 2012 (season five).
It's surprising Kurt Sutter known prior for the gritty The Shield would hire a pretty-boy English (I mention English because his American accent constantly falters) actor who resembles an underwear model (with a sassy little strut) for his lead as an outlaw biker. Talk about unbelievable. Outlaw bikers would rape Charlie Hunnam in real life.
As far as the actual show goes, it reached its zenith in season two.
Season seven is like a less interesting copy of The Shield's sixth season. Only I don't care about any of the characters.
I've finished the series. Eh.
It's surprising Kurt Sutter known prior for the gritty The Shield would hire a pretty-boy English (I mention English because his American accent constantly falters) actor who resembles an underwear model (with a sassy little strut) for his lead as an outlaw biker. Talk about unbelievable. Outlaw bikers would rape Charlie Hunnam in real life.
As far as the actual show goes, it reached its zenith in season two.
Season seven is like a less interesting copy of The Shield's sixth season. Only I don't care about any of the characters.
I've finished the series. Eh.
Henry Krinkle's rating:
I've watched since 2008 (season one).
Sometimes the show can be very hit or miss for me, like I don't care to see washed up classic rock and hair bands (which seem to make up half of the shows), or modern rock. Shit like Disturbed and Stone Sour have enough exposure as it is. Amon Amarth, an actual metal band that recently had an album (Deceiver of the Gods) in the top twenty on Billboard gets a grand total of five minutes (if that) over Skype, while Corey Taylor (Fuck Corey Taylor and his horrible band/s and stupid fans) or Marilyn Manson (re: Corey Taylor) take up valuable show time.
Canceled by VH-1 Classic 2016.
Sometimes the show can be very hit or miss for me, like I don't care to see washed up classic rock and hair bands (which seem to make up half of the shows), or modern rock. Shit like Disturbed and Stone Sour have enough exposure as it is. Amon Amarth, an actual metal band that recently had an album (Deceiver of the Gods) in the top twenty on Billboard gets a grand total of five minutes (if that) over Skype, while Corey Taylor (Fuck Corey Taylor and his horrible band/s and stupid fans) or Marilyn Manson (re: Corey Taylor) take up valuable show time.
Canceled by VH-1 Classic 2016.
Henry Krinkle's rating:
True Detective (2014)
I've watched episode one so far.
I didn't DVR season two. From reading reviews, though, it seems the curse of Colin Farrell (bad projects) is alive and well.
I didn't DVR season two. From reading reviews, though, it seems the curse of Colin Farrell (bad projects) is alive and well.
Vinyl (2016)
This show is mainly comprised of the main character constantly snorting cocaine and acting way over the top. Oh, and Mick Jagger's son is in it, because Mick Jagger's a producer on the show, so nepotism.
Canceled 2016.
Canceled 2016.
I've watched since 2010 (season one)
What is this dumb shit with disabled people on the Dead shows now? First it's a guy in a fuckin' wheel chair on 'Fear' and now a deaf woman 'Walking'? Talk about eye rolling nonsense. What's next, people with down syndrome? Also, how many gay characters does this show need? It's not like it takes place in San Francisco.
What is this dumb shit with disabled people on the Dead shows now? First it's a guy in a fuckin' wheel chair on 'Fear' and now a deaf woman 'Walking'? Talk about eye rolling nonsense. What's next, people with down syndrome? Also, how many gay characters does this show need? It's not like it takes place in San Francisco.
Henry Krinkle's rating:
Past and present programs I've recorded on my DVR (until I make a separate list of the no longer watched shows).