Collection (Nintendo DS)
Sort by:
Showing 13 items
Rating:
List Type:
Advance Wars: Days of Ruin - Nintendo DS
Days of Ruin is something of a reboot for the Wars franchise. New characters, new nations, new themes, new world. You lead the Brenner's Wolves on a search for survivors and finding resources to keep the civilian population fed, healthy and safe.
The gameplay remains pretty much the same with turn-based deployment and movement of units on the battlefield. Which is good because there are some cool new units and the gameplay is very well balanced. The plot is nothing really new for anyone who is used to anime but it's still good.
Advance Wars: Days of Ruin is a nice opportunity for new comers to enjoy the War series. I strongly recommend this title to anyone who owns a DS.
The gameplay remains pretty much the same with turn-based deployment and movement of units on the battlefield. Which is good because there are some cool new units and the gameplay is very well balanced. The plot is nothing really new for anyone who is used to anime but it's still good.
Advance Wars: Days of Ruin is a nice opportunity for new comers to enjoy the War series. I strongly recommend this title to anyone who owns a DS.
HaroldO's rating:
Mario Kart DS - Nintendo DS
The best Mario Kart so far, and that's saying much. Mario Kart DS sports a fine selection of characters (13), karts (36), tracks (16 original and 16 classic) and game modes. For the first time ever a Mario Kart has online multiplayer.
The gameplay is pretty much the same: drifting on every corner, mini-turbos, power-up itens and the same old rubber-band AI. This Time around Mario Kart seems balanced as ever yet challanging.
There are 8 tournaments, 4 of them consisting of new tracks. Each one is playable on 50cc, 100cc, 150cc and reverse 150cc modes. The battle mode is a bit overlooked but nothing that could harm this game score. Still one of the best titles for the Nintendo DS
The gameplay is pretty much the same: drifting on every corner, mini-turbos, power-up itens and the same old rubber-band AI. This Time around Mario Kart seems balanced as ever yet challanging.
There are 8 tournaments, 4 of them consisting of new tracks. Each one is playable on 50cc, 100cc, 150cc and reverse 150cc modes. The battle mode is a bit overlooked but nothing that could harm this game score. Still one of the best titles for the Nintendo DS
HaroldO's rating:
Final Fantasy III - Nintendo DS
Pretty but disappointing and boring. That sums up my opinion about this title. This is plain old school rpg and while I can appreciate the effort to make this remake faithful to the original NES game I think they were a little lazy on the final touches.
The game includes touch screen support but it's mostly a gimmick. I used the D-Pad and buttons for like 95 %of the game. What this game misses is good dual screen action. Except for few occasions, the top screen is just off all the time. Game statistics, animation, dialogue text, even crappy still artwork would be better than nothing.
The system too is broken. There's absolutely no balance between jobs. It's annoying to choose a job for a certain character and levels later realize that the job is lame and you wasted time leveling.
In all justice, I have to say: This is one beautiful game. The main character's models are well drawn. If you choose the same job for all four you'll notice little differences in their clothing. Stylistically this game borrows some of the jobs looks from FF XI, one of my favorites in this franchise.
The game includes touch screen support but it's mostly a gimmick. I used the D-Pad and buttons for like 95 %of the game. What this game misses is good dual screen action. Except for few occasions, the top screen is just off all the time. Game statistics, animation, dialogue text, even crappy still artwork would be better than nothing.
The system too is broken. There's absolutely no balance between jobs. It's annoying to choose a job for a certain character and levels later realize that the job is lame and you wasted time leveling.
In all justice, I have to say: This is one beautiful game. The main character's models are well drawn. If you choose the same job for all four you'll notice little differences in their clothing. Stylistically this game borrows some of the jobs looks from FF XI, one of my favorites in this franchise.
HaroldO's rating:
Hotel Dusk: Room 215 - Nintendo DS
One of my favorite DS Titles so far. Hotel Dusk is a rather simple Adventure for PC standards, but makes good use of the DS features.
First thing I have to say about Hotel Dusk: Kyle Hyde is one of the best new characters of this generation. It's a man on quest for clues on the whereabouts of his former partner on NYPD, Bradley. Bradley double-crossed the department and Hyde shot him. Bradley fell on the river but his body was never found. Hyde believes he is still alive but it's overwhelmed with everything so he quits the force and becomes a door-to-door salemen/PI.
Second thing, the game looks awesome. The character are well drawn and the animation effect is one of a kind in video games (reminds of the animation of A-HA's video of "Take On Me").
Third and final, this is one lengthy adventure. There's lots of text, and each of the 10 chapters takes about 45 minutes to complete. Lot's of side stories that somehow manage to compose the bigger picture of the main story.
First thing I have to say about Hotel Dusk: Kyle Hyde is one of the best new characters of this generation. It's a man on quest for clues on the whereabouts of his former partner on NYPD, Bradley. Bradley double-crossed the department and Hyde shot him. Bradley fell on the river but his body was never found. Hyde believes he is still alive but it's overwhelmed with everything so he quits the force and becomes a door-to-door salemen/PI.
Second thing, the game looks awesome. The character are well drawn and the animation effect is one of a kind in video games (reminds of the animation of A-HA's video of "Take On Me").
Third and final, this is one lengthy adventure. There's lots of text, and each of the 10 chapters takes about 45 minutes to complete. Lot's of side stories that somehow manage to compose the bigger picture of the main story.
HaroldO's rating:
Brain Age: Train Your Brain in Minutes a Day!... - Nintendo DS
Nice idea, not so nice execution. Brain Age is another one of those titles meant to be played for short time bursts. The Daily Training Feature plus one Brain Age check take about 20 minutes for day. It's a good game to play while waiting for class or work. Also, there a a good number of sudoku puzzles to entertain you for additional hours.
The main problem is handwriting recognition software. The word memory is one of my favorite tests but it's kind of stressing having to struggle to make the game understand what you're writing.
Also, some the presentation has some annoying issues. The bizarre rendition of dr Kawashima's face keeps nagging you to do lame exercises almost you try to select one of the game's main features. Stuff like drawing strange stuff or writing what you had for some meal or heard on the news.
The main problem is handwriting recognition software. The word memory is one of my favorite tests but it's kind of stressing having to struggle to make the game understand what you're writing.
Also, some the presentation has some annoying issues. The bizarre rendition of dr Kawashima's face keeps nagging you to do lame exercises almost you try to select one of the game's main features. Stuff like drawing strange stuff or writing what you had for some meal or heard on the news.
HaroldO's rating:
Metroid Prime: Pinball - Nintendo DS
Now here's one nice idea: Samus Aran's morph ball on a Metroid Prime themed pinball table. Not only you get a traditional pinball experience with nice physics and beautiful pre-rendered graphics but you also have most of Samus classic moves like bombs, missiles, arm-gun etc.
This game is a lot of fun and some of the bosses tables are really challenging. Also this game includes a DS Rumble Pak that make the game feel even nicer to play. It's a bit noisy and the rumble is a bit light but it's a cool peripheral.
The only bad thing I can say about this game and that prevents me from giving Metroid Prime Pinball a perfect score is that there's only 2 traditional tables (with four boss tables and a crappy single multiplayer table).
This game is a lot of fun and some of the bosses tables are really challenging. Also this game includes a DS Rumble Pak that make the game feel even nicer to play. It's a bit noisy and the rumble is a bit light but it's a cool peripheral.
The only bad thing I can say about this game and that prevents me from giving Metroid Prime Pinball a perfect score is that there's only 2 traditional tables (with four boss tables and a crappy single multiplayer table).
HaroldO's rating:
Animal Crossing: Wild World - Nintendo DS
Animal Crossing's first and until now only appearance on a hand-held system is good but less than stellar. It's pretty much the same game re-tweaked over and over. Though it has plenty of content and it's open ended at its core, I still feel the game could offer better rewards for completion of objectives.
Now you can play online but users with cheat devices have ways to ruin your save or even your game card so watch out for who you let into your town.
It's one of those games you're supposed to play for short bursts everyday. The problem is that eventually you want to take a break from the game for a few weeks or months and when you're back your town is full of weeds and almost all of your flowers withered and died. If the game had a NPC gardener you could pay to take care of your town during your absence I would give this game another star.
In my opinion the highlight of AC:WW is the dialogue. Some characters are somewhat dull but most of them are pretty funny.
Now you can play online but users with cheat devices have ways to ruin your save or even your game card so watch out for who you let into your town.
It's one of those games you're supposed to play for short bursts everyday. The problem is that eventually you want to take a break from the game for a few weeks or months and when you're back your town is full of weeds and almost all of your flowers withered and died. If the game had a NPC gardener you could pay to take care of your town during your absence I would give this game another star.
In my opinion the highlight of AC:WW is the dialogue. Some characters are somewhat dull but most of them are pretty funny.
HaroldO's rating:
Super Mario 64 DS - Nintendo DS
An enhanced port of this mind blowing Nintendo 64 launch title.The inclusion of Yoshi, Luigi and Wario adds a new twist to the gameplay and even some of Mario's moves have changed a little. The game looks even greater than it did in the original release because character models have noticeable more pixels. Also, the game has a lot of touchscreen mini-games, though at least half of them aren't really that fun. To add even more value, the game now has 150 stars, 30 more than the original release on the N64.
Unfortunately, all these new features don't make up for the lack of the precise analog stick control this game had in the N64. You can either use the D-PAD (holding Y to run) or the touchscreen to move your character but doesn't work well with this game.
I can't wholeheartedly give this game a perfect score but I strongly recommend it to nostalgic gamers, mario fans or everyone looking for some nice 3D platforming on the DS.
Unfortunately, all these new features don't make up for the lack of the precise analog stick control this game had in the N64. You can either use the D-PAD (holding Y to run) or the touchscreen to move your character but doesn't work well with this game.
I can't wholeheartedly give this game a perfect score but I strongly recommend it to nostalgic gamers, mario fans or everyone looking for some nice 3D platforming on the DS.
HaroldO's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Gross Point
Games I've Completed
Tony Banks Discography
Genesis Discography
Mike Rutherford/Mike & The Mechanics Discography
Tony Banks Singles
La Roux Discography
Video Girl Ai
The Losers Club
Favorite Images
worst movies I saw
- Instrumental Music
MPB Pop Art
Food Network