Best Films seen 2017
Sort by:
Showing 1-25 of 30
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Ballad of Narayama (1983)
The Story is that once a person reaches the age of 70 he or she must go to a mountain to die, its tradition. So i thought will meet the characters and then feel sorry at the end. I was very wrong, nothing was predictable and i was emotionally drained before it got to the middle. THen it just finished me.
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
Hoop Dreams (1994)
I paused 3 or maybe 4 times just to make sure my vision of reality is bend enough so i can accept that im watching a real life documentary and not a Hollywood melodrama.
Very gut punching!
Very gut punching!
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972)
Its easy to see why Coppola said it inspired him on making 'Apocalypse now'. Beautiful photography. Wish the dubbing was just a little better.
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
And for the first time, he wished he were far away. Lost in a deep, vast country where nobody knew him. Somewhere without language, or streets. He dreamed about this place without knowing its name. And when he woke up, he was on fire
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
Guilty pleasure to the Max! It's 3h and i wish it was longer.
Miklo Velka: When you expect nothing and get everything, that's destiny.
Miklo Velka: When you expect nothing and get everything, that's destiny.
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
Sideways (2005)
I enjoyed it as a human comedy but then it hit me emotionally pretty hard. Knew that Paul Giamatti could carry a film and glad i found this gem.
Miles Raymond: This week is not about me. It is about you. I'm gonna show you a good time. We're gonna drink a lot of good wine. We're gonna play some golf. We're gonna eat some great food and enjoy the scenery and we are going to send you off in style, mon frere.
Jack: And get your bone smooched.
Miles Raymond: This week is not about me. It is about you. I'm gonna show you a good time. We're gonna drink a lot of good wine. We're gonna play some golf. We're gonna eat some great food and enjoy the scenery and we are going to send you off in style, mon frere.
Jack: And get your bone smooched.
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
I consider this and the sequel a one long movie. THe first one was despised by Brazilian critics and i can see why but the second one gets everything into a full circle.
Trainee officer: Men in black what is it that you do?
Student: I do things that scare even Satan himself!
Trainee officer: Men in black what is your mission?
Student: Get into the slam and leave corpses on the ground!
Trainee officer: Men in black what is it that you do?
Student: I do things that scare even Satan himself!
Trainee officer: Men in black what is your mission?
Student: Get into the slam and leave corpses on the ground!
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
The sky's like a photograph from a billion years ago. Lots of those stars have switched off by now. We're just seeing the rerun.
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
The Piano Teacher (2001)
Two things:
1.Technically flawless (think of the best actress performance and double it)
2.I dont want to see it again.
Erika Kohut: After all, love is built on banal things.
1.Technically flawless (think of the best actress performance and double it)
2.I dont want to see it again.
Erika Kohut: After all, love is built on banal things.
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Could have been the best drama movie of the year but I (maybe other people too) couldnt get into the teenage actor at all.
Patrick: Uncle Lee, are you fundamentally unsound?
Patrick: Uncle Lee, are you fundamentally unsound?
pulpbukowskiDeth's rating:
Load more items (5 more in this list)
simple diary.
ONLY The BesT ones
ONLY The BesT ones
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists