Year 2021 | TV Shows
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Attack on Titan (2013)
Annotation #1 (01/01/21)
I watched the whole second season today as part of the plan to watch all episodes again before diving into the last season. I'm surprised at how much I forgot about the series in around 6 months, but it's been actually very nice since I can get into the mood of the show all over again. The first and second seasons are great, but I do remember finding the third season a bit slow to my taste, but maybe I'm remembering it wrong. We'll see. Nevertheless, this is a top-show for me.
Annotation #2 (02/01/21)
Yeah, I was right, the first part of season 3 is the slowest part. It has a lot of exposition and explaining to make and focuses on an bunch of backgroud characters. It advances the story, but is somewhat dull.
Annotation #3 (03/01/21)
The second part of the third season is great. It has exposition but it has a lot of action. Attack on Titan is one of my favourite works of fiction ever and I got very attached to the characters. And now I can finally start watching the fourth and last season.
Annotation #4 (19/01/21)
The fourth season is a bit odd. Even the opening song is a bit different, but it grew on me over time. It's a new angle and I liked that. It just goes to show how unreal the first three seasons were. The animation leaves something to be desired in my opinion, but it's not bad.
Annotation #5 (25/01/21)
I just watched the episode 7. What an episode that was!
Annotation #6 (28/03/21)
I just finished the episode released today, the last episode of the first part of season 4. Now I'll have to wait until the end of the year at least to watch the rest. Season 4 until now is still very odd. It's certainly full of surprises but it doesn't pack the punch of, say, season 3, and it doesn't have as much action as the other three seasons. I do want to watch the rest, though. I want to know how it all ends.
Watched before: season01 to season03
Watched in 2020: s02e01 to s04e16
Total time: 16h40m
I watched the whole second season today as part of the plan to watch all episodes again before diving into the last season. I'm surprised at how much I forgot about the series in around 6 months, but it's been actually very nice since I can get into the mood of the show all over again. The first and second seasons are great, but I do remember finding the third season a bit slow to my taste, but maybe I'm remembering it wrong. We'll see. Nevertheless, this is a top-show for me.
Annotation #2 (02/01/21)
Yeah, I was right, the first part of season 3 is the slowest part. It has a lot of exposition and explaining to make and focuses on an bunch of backgroud characters. It advances the story, but is somewhat dull.
Annotation #3 (03/01/21)
The second part of the third season is great. It has exposition but it has a lot of action. Attack on Titan is one of my favourite works of fiction ever and I got very attached to the characters. And now I can finally start watching the fourth and last season.
Annotation #4 (19/01/21)
The fourth season is a bit odd. Even the opening song is a bit different, but it grew on me over time. It's a new angle and I liked that. It just goes to show how unreal the first three seasons were. The animation leaves something to be desired in my opinion, but it's not bad.
Annotation #5 (25/01/21)
I just watched the episode 7. What an episode that was!
Annotation #6 (28/03/21)
I just finished the episode released today, the last episode of the first part of season 4. Now I'll have to wait until the end of the year at least to watch the rest. Season 4 until now is still very odd. It's certainly full of surprises but it doesn't pack the punch of, say, season 3, and it doesn't have as much action as the other three seasons. I do want to watch the rest, though. I want to know how it all ends.
Watched before: season01 to season03
Watched in 2020: s02e01 to s04e16
Total time: 16h40m
Index's rating:
Jaspion (1985)
Annotation #1 (18/01/21)
I still remember the main attack of the giant mech, but I didn't remember Jaspion was this goofy before henshin.
Watched before: random episodes
Watched in 2021: s01e01 to s01e11
Total time: 3h40m
I still remember the main attack of the giant mech, but I didn't remember Jaspion was this goofy before henshin.
Watched before: random episodes
Watched in 2021: s01e01 to s01e11
Total time: 3h40m
WandaVision (2021)
Annotation #1 (28/03/21)
I decided to watch it after a workmate said it was good. After two episodes I'd say it's ok. Wanda and Vision certainly have an endearing chemistry. That's a plus. I'll continue watching just for the sake of it and I hope it gets better soon.
Annotation #2 (10/04/21)
Alright, after watching the who season I can say it's one of the greatest TV series I ever watched. It was just too innovative, well produced, well acted and the story was great, setting up things to come in the MCU. I'd surely recommend it.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01e01 to s01e09
Total time: 5h41m
I decided to watch it after a workmate said it was good. After two episodes I'd say it's ok. Wanda and Vision certainly have an endearing chemistry. That's a plus. I'll continue watching just for the sake of it and I hope it gets better soon.
Annotation #2 (10/04/21)
Alright, after watching the who season I can say it's one of the greatest TV series I ever watched. It was just too innovative, well produced, well acted and the story was great, setting up things to come in the MCU. I'd surely recommend it.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01e01 to s01e09
Total time: 5h41m
Index's rating:
Annotation #1 (10/04/21)
The first episode wasn't nothing spetacular. It's certainly well produced, but the story and characters didn't capture me, at least not yet. I'll give it a try and watch it until the end in hopes of it surprising me as WandaVision did.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01e01
Total time: 5h41m
The first episode wasn't nothing spetacular. It's certainly well produced, but the story and characters didn't capture me, at least not yet. I'll give it a try and watch it until the end in hopes of it surprising me as WandaVision did.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01e01
Total time: 5h41m
Index's rating:
Totally Spies! (2001)
Annotation #1 (10/04/21)
It's been some years since I last watch an episode of this TV series. I used to watch it as a kid, in the morning cartoon show called TV Globinho. It's ok.
Watched before: random episodes
Watched in 2021: s01e01
Total time: 20m
It's been some years since I last watch an episode of this TV series. I used to watch it as a kid, in the morning cartoon show called TV Globinho. It's ok.
Watched before: random episodes
Watched in 2021: s01e01
Total time: 20m
Annotation #1 (17/07/21)
I watched the first episode. It seams ok, nothing to write home about. I may or may not watch more episodes in the future.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: season01
Total time: 45m
I watched the first episode. It seams ok, nothing to write home about. I may or may not watch more episodes in the future.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: season01
Total time: 45m
Annotation #1 (17/07/21)
I watched it because a girl friend of mine was watching it. It's ok. I have no further interest in it, though.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: random episodes
Total time: 1h20m
I watched it because a girl friend of mine was watching it. It's ok. I have no further interest in it, though.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: random episodes
Total time: 1h20m
Loki (2021)
Annotation #1 (17/07/21)
It's better than The Falcon and the Winter Soldier, but not as good as WandaVision. It does have bigger implications for the MCU, though.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: season01
Total time: 5h41m
It's better than The Falcon and the Winter Soldier, but not as good as WandaVision. It does have bigger implications for the MCU, though.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: season01
Total time: 5h41m
Index's rating:
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters (2000)
Annotation #1 (22/07/21)
I remember whathing this on TV when I was 12-13 years old and liking very much, to the point of making my own deck to play with classmates. But I never followed the show from begining to end as it should be.
Watched before: random episodes
Watched in 2021: s01e01 to s01e02
Total time: 40m
I remember whathing this on TV when I was 12-13 years old and liking very much, to the point of making my own deck to play with classmates. But I never followed the show from begining to end as it should be.
Watched before: random episodes
Watched in 2021: s01e01 to s01e02
Total time: 40m
MasterChef Brasil (2014)
Annotation #1 (22/07/21)
Right now this is my favourite reality show. The only one actually I enjoy watching.
Watched before: MasterChef Brasil 2018, MasterChef Brasil Profissionais 2018, MasterChef Brasil 2019, MasterChef Brasil A Revanche
Watched in 2021: random episodes of MasterChef Brasil 2020, MasterChef Brasil Profissionais 2017
MasterChef Brasil Amadores 2020
MasterChef Brasil Profissionais 2017
Total time: 34h
Right now this is my favourite reality show. The only one actually I enjoy watching.
Watched before: MasterChef Brasil 2018, MasterChef Brasil Profissionais 2018, MasterChef Brasil 2019, MasterChef Brasil A Revanche
Watched in 2021: random episodes of MasterChef Brasil 2020, MasterChef Brasil Profissionais 2017
MasterChef Brasil Amadores 2020
MasterChef Brasil Profissionais 2017
Total time: 34h
Index's rating:
Annotation #1 (17/07/21)
I didn't watch the initial games because I was working, but the later games I guarantee were amazing.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: most games
Total time: 51h
I didn't watch the initial games because I was working, but the later games I guarantee were amazing.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: most games
Total time: 51h
Index's rating:
Phineas and Ferb (2007)
Annotation #1 (08/07/21)
Watched before: random episodes
Watched in 2021: s01e01 to s01e02
Total time: 20m
Watched before: random episodes
Watched in 2021: s01e01 to s01e02
Total time: 20m
Annotation #1 (31/10/21)
Everybody was talking about this TV series and the premise seemed interesting so I decided to give it a try. It's fairly violent, but not over the top in my opinion, and it has some interesting episodes.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01
Total time: 8h
Everybody was talking about this TV series and the premise seemed interesting so I decided to give it a try. It's fairly violent, but not over the top in my opinion, and it has some interesting episodes.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01
Total time: 8h
Index's rating:
Annotation #1 (02/11/21)
It was one of the Marvel TV series that I still had to watch. I wasn't really interested in it at first. By the end I'd say it's alright. The action scenes are nice.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01
Total time: 3h30m
It was one of the Marvel TV series that I still had to watch. I wasn't really interested in it at first. By the end I'd say it's alright. The action scenes are nice.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01
Total time: 3h30m
Index's rating:
Annotation #1 (15/11/21)
I thought I'd like it more. I found it to be pretty lame to be honest.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01
Total time: 2h
I thought I'd like it more. I found it to be pretty lame to be honest.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01
Total time: 2h
Index's rating:
Hawkeye (2021)
Annotation #1 (30/11/21)
Another Disney Plus series. At least up to this point, it's much more grounded. I'm enjoyoing it some what.
Annotation #2 (25/12/21)
I just watched the episodes 4 to 6 and I say this is a boring TV show. I didn't like it. It's worse than The Falcon and the Winter Soldier, but not by much. Kate Bishop is pretty charismatic, as the whole the cast, but the plot is really lame. It's certainly not good enough for a six episodes series.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: season01
Total time: 4h20m
Another Disney Plus series. At least up to this point, it's much more grounded. I'm enjoyoing it some what.
Annotation #2 (25/12/21)
I just watched the episodes 4 to 6 and I say this is a boring TV show. I didn't like it. It's worse than The Falcon and the Winter Soldier, but not by much. Kate Bishop is pretty charismatic, as the whole the cast, but the plot is really lame. It's certainly not good enough for a six episodes series.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: season01
Total time: 4h20m
Index's rating:
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
Annotation #1 (24/12/21)
I just remembered the episode where Squidward becomes handsome and wanted to watch it again. Pretty funny.
Watched before: random episodes
Watched in 2021: s05e99
Total time: 10m
I just remembered the episode where Squidward becomes handsome and wanted to watch it again. Pretty funny.
Watched before: random episodes
Watched in 2021: s05e99
Total time: 10m
Annotation #1 (31/12/21)
Well... this is off to a slow start. I mean, the first episode had a lot of action, but it wasn't that interesting to me to be honest. But it's only the beginning. I really hope it will get better.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01e01
Total time: 30min
Well... this is off to a slow start. I mean, the first episode had a lot of action, but it wasn't that interesting to me to be honest. But it's only the beginning. I really hope it will get better.
Watched before: none
Watched in 2021: s01e01
Total time: 30min
Index's rating:
Recording the TV Shows I watched through out the year with a short note. It makes into the list if I watched at least one episode.
I'll only rate the show after I finish at least one season.
Best of the year: WandaVision
Finally a TV show good enough to top Attack on Titan, partly because the first part of the fourth season of Attack on Titan wasn't as good as the other three in my opinion, dragging the whole series down, even though not enough to lower its rating, partly because I had too much fun watching WandaVision.
Runner-up: Attack on Titan
I'll only rate the show after I finish at least one season.
Best of the year: WandaVision
Finally a TV show good enough to top Attack on Titan, partly because the first part of the fourth season of Attack on Titan wasn't as good as the other three in my opinion, dragging the whole series down, even though not enough to lower its rating, partly because I had too much fun watching WandaVision.
Runner-up: Attack on Titan