Year 2021 | Books
Sort by:
Showing 4 items
Rating:
List Type:
The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring... - J.R.R. Tolkien
It's certainly better than the movie, but the plot has a very slow pace due to how much Tolkien describes and details the world.
I got stuck at the chapter called "The Council of Elrond" for around four months before getting back on track with the reading. It took me around six months in total to finish it.
I really like Tolkien's universe and I much prefer the books over the movies, but it's not an easy read.
539 pages.
3/5.
01/07/21.
I got stuck at the chapter called "The Council of Elrond" for around four months before getting back on track with the reading. It took me around six months in total to finish it.
I really like Tolkien's universe and I much prefer the books over the movies, but it's not an easy read.
539 pages.
3/5.
01/07/21.
Index's rating:
Laços de Família - Clarice Lispector
I've read this before but didn't rememeber much. It was a long time ago. It was a somewhat pleasant experience. It's certainly very well written.
144 pages.
4/5.
06/07/21.
144 pages.
4/5.
06/07/21.
Index's rating:
A metamorfose - Franz Kafka
Bizarre, funny, but at the same time sad. I read it all in one sitting partly because it's a short novel, but also because it's a very captivating story. It's well written.
104 pages.
5/5.
12/07/21.
104 pages.
5/5.
12/07/21.
Index's rating:
O Último Desejo - Andrzej Sapkowski
This book took me much more time to finish than it should because it was actually very good. I guess I just wasn't in a good year for reading.
It was nice to finally understand those stories. I watched the first season of the Netflix adaptation it I had a lot of questions that were answered in this book.
318 pages.
5/5.
31/12/21.
It was nice to finally understand those stories. I watched the first season of the Netflix adaptation it I had a lot of questions that were answered in this book.
318 pages.
5/5.
31/12/21.
Index's rating:
All books I read in 2021. 1105 pages in total.
Best of the year: O Último Desejo
Runner-up: A Metamorfose
Best of the year: O Último Desejo
Runner-up: A Metamorfose