Year 2020 | Books
Sort by:
Showing 7 items
Rating:
List Type:
The Hobbit - J. R. R. Tolkien
I liked it much more than the movie. The movies, especially the last one, The Battle of the Five Armies, was really boring, and I was surprised to learn that that the whole battle took only a couple of pages on the source material. They changed a lot of things about the characters too and I liked them much more on the book.
I just regret having read it after seeing the movie because the image of the movie was in my head at all times. I think it would have been an even better experience if I had read it before.
389 pages.
5/5.
26/03/20.
I just regret having read it after seeing the movie because the image of the movie was in my head at all times. I think it would have been an even better experience if I had read it before.
389 pages.
5/5.
26/03/20.
Index's rating:
As Melhores Histórias da Mitologia Nórdica - A. S. Franchini & Carmen Seganfredo
I had high hopes for this book and it took me years to finally open it, much to my dissapointment. I didn't like the way the stories were written and I missed a compilation of all the gods in the norse mythology in a streamlined way. I have an idea of them now, having read the stories, but I wanted to know much more of each of the many gods I'm sure exist in that culture and this book didn't give me that.
I liked the last part, a retelling of the The Ring of the Nibelung. I think it was well written and it increased my satisfaction with the book. I also enjoyed seeing how it could have inspired Tokien in the creating of Middle Earth. That's why I gave it 3 stars. Otherwise it would have been 2.
326 pages.
3/5.
25/04/20.
I liked the last part, a retelling of the The Ring of the Nibelung. I think it was well written and it increased my satisfaction with the book. I also enjoyed seeing how it could have inspired Tokien in the creating of Middle Earth. That's why I gave it 3 stars. Otherwise it would have been 2.
326 pages.
3/5.
25/04/20.
Index's rating:
Os Alemães - Vinicius Liebel
Again, another book I had high hopes for. I read one about the Japanese people, Os Japoneses, a few years ago, and I expected to learn a lot about the german people and culture with this, but instead the book focused much more on german history than I'd like or even expected from its title.
The history is important but it cannot be the be-all-end-all when it comes to writing about a people. There's much more than that. That's why I gave it 2 stars.
317 pages.
2/5.
13/05/20.
The history is important but it cannot be the be-all-end-all when it comes to writing about a people. There's much more than that. That's why I gave it 2 stars.
317 pages.
2/5.
13/05/20.
Index's rating:
Murder on the Orient Express - Agatha Christie
This is the first book from Agatha Christie I read and I read this all in one day. It's pretty good, pretty entertaining, and much, much better than the movie.
I have no idea how she was able to create a mistery like this and I want to read more books written by her now.
After reading this I also wonder if the Harry Potter books are much better than the movies. I think the movies are OK, but if it all follows the pattern I see when it comes to adaptations, the books must be amazing.
274 pages.
4/5.
17/05/20.
I have no idea how she was able to create a mistery like this and I want to read more books written by her now.
After reading this I also wonder if the Harry Potter books are much better than the movies. I think the movies are OK, but if it all follows the pattern I see when it comes to adaptations, the books must be amazing.
274 pages.
4/5.
17/05/20.
Index's rating:
As Melhores Histórias da Mitologia Japonesa - Carmen Seganfredo
This book is from the same series as As Melhores Histórias da Mitologia Nórdica I read earlier this year and as such I had high hopes for it. It was somehow better than the other one.
First of all, it was shorter. It also was made as a single story, from begining to the end, instead of a collection of random stories. I guess my interest in it was also higher because I'm in contact with japanese culture since childhood through various media. I even recongnized some characters, like Amaterasu and Susanoo. It was good to finally have an idea of where they actually came from.
Like the other one, it was divided into two parts: the first one with the main mythological stories and the second with the fable about the 47 ronin. I think that 47 ronin fable was out place in a book about japanese mythology, but it wasn't bad.
I'd recommemend this one for people interested in the subject, but it was not a book I actually enjoyed reading.
208 pages.
3/5.
25/05/20.
First of all, it was shorter. It also was made as a single story, from begining to the end, instead of a collection of random stories. I guess my interest in it was also higher because I'm in contact with japanese culture since childhood through various media. I even recongnized some characters, like Amaterasu and Susanoo. It was good to finally have an idea of where they actually came from.
Like the other one, it was divided into two parts: the first one with the main mythological stories and the second with the fable about the 47 ronin. I think that 47 ronin fable was out place in a book about japanese mythology, but it wasn't bad.
I'd recommemend this one for people interested in the subject, but it was not a book I actually enjoyed reading.
208 pages.
3/5.
25/05/20.
Index's rating:
O Pequeno Príncipe - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
I'd say its a book about the nature of love and about seeing the world from the eyes of a child. It's not exactly what I expected, but it was a good read. And I can finally understand what all those references on the internet are really about.
128 pages.
3/5.
28/05/20.
128 pages.
3/5.
28/05/20.
Index's rating:
Os Escandinavos - Paulo Guimarães
I have always been interested in the scandinavian region and people and this book was just what I expected: a short peek into the lives, habits, culture and history of the decendents of the vikings.
A very good read.
240 pages.
4/5.
22/11/20.
A very good read.
240 pages.
4/5.
22/11/20.
Index's rating:
All books I read this year. 1882 pages in total.
Best of the year: The Hobbit.
It's a very well written and fun story. The characters are memorable. This year was not a very good year in terms of books either, so there's pretty much no competition.
Runner-up: Murder on the Orient Express.
Best of the year: The Hobbit.
It's a very well written and fun story. The characters are memorable. This year was not a very good year in terms of books either, so there's pretty much no competition.
Runner-up: Murder on the Orient Express.