Year 2016 | Movies
Sort by:
Showing 39 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Martian (2015)
And Matt Damon continues to get himself into trouble.
Chill out, Matt, for God's sake... Go work at a bank of something.
2/5.
Chill out, Matt, for God's sake... Go work at a bank of something.
2/5.
Index's rating:
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
Generally good, but not particularly remarkable.
4/5.
4/5.
Index's rating:
Allegiant (2016)
Whatever.
As boring as the first one. I didn't watch the second one yet, but might be boring as well for what I see.
2/5.
As boring as the first one. I didn't watch the second one yet, but might be boring as well for what I see.
2/5.
Index's rating:
Not nearly as good as the first one.
Took me ages to finish. Not worth the time as it is just a generic kung fu movie with nothing to remember fondly.
2/5.
Took me ages to finish. Not worth the time as it is just a generic kung fu movie with nothing to remember fondly.
2/5.
Index's rating:
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
First time watching it in its entirety.
Slightly better than the first one in my opinion.
4/5.
Slightly better than the first one in my opinion.
4/5.
Index's rating:
London Has Fallen (2016)
Bad. Very cliche. Action scenes are not very appealing.
1/5.
1/5.
Index's rating:
Enjoyable. Much better than the first one, but that doesn't say much, does it?
2/5.
2/5.
Index's rating:
The conclusion for the series.
I don't think it was necessary to stretch the story for a whole second part, but whatever. Money talks.
6 out of 10.
3/5.
I don't think it was necessary to stretch the story for a whole second part, but whatever. Money talks.
6 out of 10.
3/5.
Index's rating:
Deadpool (2016)
Finally watched this movie. Good, but not great. Fun at times. It's a good start for a franchise, I think.
3/5.
3/5.
Index's rating:
Zootopia (2016)
Good movie. I really enjoyed it.
Shakira as a gazelle is kind of weird, though...
4/5.
Shakira as a gazelle is kind of weird, though...
4/5.
Index's rating:
The Good Dinosaur (2015)
The landscapes are stunning.
It made me Google how they did it and I found out the everybody was as impressed as I was. They really outdone themselves in that department.
The story is whatever.
2/5.
It made me Google how they did it and I found out the everybody was as impressed as I was. They really outdone themselves in that department.
The story is whatever.
2/5.
Index's rating:
Furious 7 (2015)
Unrealistic and unoriginal with no redeeming qualities.
Waste of time.
1/5.
Waste of time.
1/5.
Index's rating:
The Conjuring 2 (2016)
Good.
Not as frightening as I thought it would be, but over all a good horror movie.
I guess the CGI wasn't that impressive.
3/5.
Not as frightening as I thought it would be, but over all a good horror movie.
I guess the CGI wasn't that impressive.
3/5.
Index's rating:
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
It didn't catch much of my attention.
Predictable and kind of boring.
1/5.
Predictable and kind of boring.
1/5.
Index's rating:
Suicide Squad (2016)
This movie has a lot of problems, but I did enjoy it.
Alright... Enchantress was kind of lame, the Joker hardly appeared in it, and the plot was dumb, but I did have a good time watching it.
Besides, Deadshot was great, as was Amanda Waller. And Margot as Harley Quinn to me was perfect.
There's a lot to be said about tone while talking about this movie, especially when factoring the reaction mindset during production, but I'll give it a 3 out of 5 for entertainment.
3/5.
Alright... Enchantress was kind of lame, the Joker hardly appeared in it, and the plot was dumb, but I did have a good time watching it.
Besides, Deadshot was great, as was Amanda Waller. And Margot as Harley Quinn to me was perfect.
There's a lot to be said about tone while talking about this movie, especially when factoring the reaction mindset during production, but I'll give it a 3 out of 5 for entertainment.
3/5.
Index's rating:
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
It has good moments (Quicksilver), but the overall isn't that great.
Apocalypse seams to have more success redesigning characters clothes than destroying the world.
3/5.
Apocalypse seams to have more success redesigning characters clothes than destroying the world.
3/5.
Index's rating:
Fun at times.
Who am I kidding... It's boring and predictable.
In all fairness, I watched it in the cinema, so it wasn't as frightening as it could have been, but still. Boring.
2/5.
Who am I kidding... It's boring and predictable.
In all fairness, I watched it in the cinema, so it wasn't as frightening as it could have been, but still. Boring.
2/5.
Index's rating:
I've been wanting to watch this movie for some time now.
It's good. Nothing more.
I find Robin annoying.
3/5.
It's good. Nothing more.
I find Robin annoying.
3/5.
Index's rating:
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
I expected much more.
Sometimes it's dreadful as it extends far more than it's needed.
2/5.
Sometimes it's dreadful as it extends far more than it's needed.
2/5.
Index's rating:
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Another case of rewatch. I was wondering if it could be better in a second time watching it, but nope. It was just as bad and awkward this time as it was the first time.
I still cannot swallow Natalie Portman in this series and I actually like her less after seeing her work in them. There's something weird about her in these movies that just make me cringe.
2/5.
I still cannot swallow Natalie Portman in this series and I actually like her less after seeing her work in them. There's something weird about her in these movies that just make me cringe.
2/5.
Index's rating:
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II (2013)
Great, but the ending ruins it.
I'd give it a 4 out of 5, but with that anticlimatic and very silly ending I'll have to at least take one star out of it.
3/5.
I'd give it a 4 out of 5, but with that anticlimatic and very silly ending I'll have to at least take one star out of it.
3/5.
Index's rating:
Good, but I didn't like the drawing style.
3/5.
3/5.
Index's rating:
The Secret Life of Pets (2016)
A good movie. The plot is a bit different from what I expected and it's not as fun, but it's alright.
I liked the colours of the animation.
3/5.
I liked the colours of the animation.
3/5.
Index's rating:
The story is interesting. The animation is great.
3/5.
3/5.
Index's rating:
V for Vendetta (2006)
A long delayed movie session.
For any reason I never watched this movie before this day, even though I've always heard about how great it was.
No more.
It's a very interesting and evocative movie, especially when considering the time we're living.
Great.
4/5.
For any reason I never watched this movie before this day, even though I've always heard about how great it was.
No more.
It's a very interesting and evocative movie, especially when considering the time we're living.
Great.
4/5.
Index's rating:
Finding Dory (2016)
This is a VERY entertaining movie, far superior to the first one and now one of my favourites Pixar movies.
Had a great time. 10 out of 10.
5/5.
Had a great time. 10 out of 10.
5/5.
Index's rating:
All movies I watched in 2016.
Best of the year: Finding Dory
Runner-up: Kung Fu Panda 2
Best of the year: Finding Dory
Runner-up: Kung Fu Panda 2