Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lisa S. Blount

Born: 1 July 1957 Died: 27 October 2010

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

42 votes
Rest in Peace (366 items)
list by ercer
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Directed by John Carpenter (142 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 10 months ago
9 votes
Gone, But Not Forgotten (142 items)
list by rose77
Published 6 years, 9 months ago
7 votes
Directed by Phillip Noyce (45 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 10 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Blount was raised in Jacksonville, Arkansas. She started working in show business with her debut in Sam's Song (1969). After graduating from Jacksonville High School and studying theatre at Valdosta State University, she landed several small television roles. She is likely best-remembered for her film role as Lynette Pomeroy in An Officer and a Gentleman. Another memorable role was that of Jim Profit's outrageous stepmother Bobbi Stakowski in the short-lived but critically acclaimed Fox TV series Profit. She starred in Prince of Darkness as the love interest to Jameson Parker, who would play a more important role in the story ... (more)
Tags: American (3), Born 1957 (3), Died 2010 (3), Actress (2), Female (2), Deceased (1), Cancer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
380 Watched
Rating:
6.5
311 Watched
Rating:
6.1
223 Watched
Rating:
6.1
199 Watched
5. Blind Fury (1989)
Rating:
6.2
169 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
330 Watched
Rating:
6.8
77 Watched
Rating:
6.1
23 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
6.4
17 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Ricky voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago