Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lindsay Vere Duncan

Age: 71, born 7 November 1950

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Hilton McRae


Lists

49 votes
Strange Characters (61 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
26 votes
Favorite Actress Europe (308 items)
list by redrobin
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
Actors who deserve more works/recognition (20 items)
list by Aziz
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
7 votes
Who's the best Cinderella ? (82 items)
list by compcua
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
1 votes
1950 (18 items)
list by Justyna
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Lindsay Vere Duncan, CBE (born 7 November 1950) is a Scottish stage, television and film actress. On stage she has won two Olivier Awards, a Tony Award for her performance in Private Lives and another Tony Award nomination for her role in Les Liaisons Dangereuses. Duncan has starred in several plays by Harold Pinter. Her most famous roles on television include: Barbara Douglas in Alan Bleasdale's G.B.H. (1991), Servilia of the Junii in the HBO/BBC/RAI series Rome (2005โ€“2007), and Adelaide Brooke in the Doctor Who special "The Waters of Mars" (2009). On film she voiced the android TC-14 in Star Wars: Episode I โ€“ The ... (more)
Tags: British (5), Actress (5), Scottish (4), Female (2), Born 1950 (2), Rome (1), UK (1), Star Wars (1), European (1), Doctor Who (1), Redhead (1), Blonde (1), 05 (1), Black Mirror (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
5653 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4150 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1342 Watched
4. About Time (2013)
Rating:
7.5
682 Watched
Rating:
6.3
567 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (2005)
Rating:
8.1
1759 Watched
2. Sherlock (2010)
Rating:
8.5
1775 Watched
3. Rome (2005)
Rating:
7.9
895 Watched
4. Black Mirror (2011)
Rating:
8.1
700 Watched
5. Merlin (2008)
Rating:
7.6
681 Watched




Update feed

Henny voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

Henny voted for 9 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

browser posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

MUZE voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

Diabolik posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago

compcua added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Beautiful Women (854 beauty items)
compcua voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

compcua added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Who's the best Merida ? (42 person items)
compcua added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
compcua added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
compcua posted 3 images 5 years, 9 months ago

compcua added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Who's the best Blue Fairy ? (69 person items)
compcua added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Who's the best Aurora ? (68 person items)
compcua posted 2 images 5 years, 9 months ago