Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Lindsay Anderson

Stats

Birth Name: Lindsay Gordon Anderson

Born: 17 April 1923 Died: 30 August 1994

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

27 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
22 votes
Directors on Directors (34 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
16 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years ago 4 comments
7 votes
In Praise of Yasujiro Ozu (10 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 4 weeks, 1 day ago
4 votes
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 items)
list by Beroofficial
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Lindsay Anderson was a British feature-film, theatre and documentary director, film critic, and leading-light of the Free Cinema movement and of the British New Wave. He is most widely remembered for his 1968 film "if....", which won the Palme d'Or at Cannes Film Festival in 1969 and marked Malcolm McDowell's cinematic debut.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. If.... (1968)
Rating:
7.5
292 Watched
2. O Lucky Man! (1973)
Rating:
7.8
118 want to see
Rating:
7.5
74 Watched
Rating:
7.5
30 Watched
Rating:
6.2
22 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
390 Watched
2. O Lucky Man! (1973)
Rating:
7.8
118 want to see
Rating:
4.5
13 Watched
4. Martyrs of Love (1967)
Rating:
5.7
5 want to see
Rating:
7
5 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. O Dreamland (1956)
Rating:
6.6
17 Watched
Rating:
6.9
9 want to see
Rating:
7
8 Watched
Rating:
6.5
8 Watched
5. Foot and Mouth (1955)
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
11 Watched
Rating:
7.8
7 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
11 Watched
Rating:
7.7
4 Watched
Rating:
5
4 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched
5. NET Playhouse (1964)
0 want to see




Books

0 want this




Update feed

shotswerefired added this to a list 4 weeks, 1 day ago
In Praise of Yasujiro Ozu (10 person items)

" “The first time I wrote about Ozu was 1957 I wrote a piece about Tokyo Story for Sight and Sound publication called “2 Inches Off the Ground.” I’ll explain that title—Alan Watts, an English writer, once said when DT Suzuki was once asked how it feels to have satori, the zen experience of awakening, he replied: ‘Just like an ordinary everyday experience, except about 2 inches off the ground.’ “So I called the piece I wrote “2 Inches Off the Ground” because that was the effe"


Jon added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: If.... (1968) O Lucky Man! (1973) This Sporting Life (1963) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"