Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoy

Born: 9 September 1828 Died: 20 November 1910

Country of origin: Russian Federation

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sophia Andreevna Bers


Lists

120 votes
Famous People With Mental Issues (113 items)
list by ST9156
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
27 votes
Brilliant Authors (33 items)
list by Robson
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
22 votes
Vegetarians & Vegans (124 items)
list by AGNTtx106
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
20 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Leo Tolstoy Videos

Leo Tolstoy - on film

137 Views

Added 11 years ago


The Three Questions by Leo Tolstoy

85 Views

Added 8 years ago


Leo Tolstoy Biography

85 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Count Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoy was a Russian novelist regarded as one of the greatest of all time. He is best known for War and Peace (1869) and Anna Karenina (1877). He first achieved literary acclaim in his 20s with his semi-autobiographical trilogy, Childhood, Boyhood, and Youth (1852โ€“1856), and Sevastopol Sketches (1855), based upon his experiences in the Crimean War. Tolstoy's fiction includes dozens of short stories and several novellas such as The Death of Ivan Ilyich, Family Happiness, and Hadji Murad. He also wrote plays and numerous philosophical essays. In the 1870s Tolstoy experienced a profound moral crisis, ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Anna Karenina (2012)
Rating:
6.9
540 Watched
2. L'Argent (1983)
Rating:
7.6
141 Watched
Rating:
6.3
119 Watched
Rating:
6.8
122 Watched
Rating:
7.5
91 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
55 want this
Rating:
8.4
46 want this
Rating:
7.4
29 own
Rating:
8.4
17 own
Rating:
8.3
6 want this




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. War & Peace (2016)
Rating:
8.2
38 Watched
2. War and Peace (2007)
Rating:
7.4
22 Watched
Rating:
8
6 want to see
Rating:
8.7
5 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Paris 1900 (1948)
Rating:
5.5
7 Watched
Rating:
9
2 want to see
3. Prostaya smert (1985)
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Update feed

amongus added this to a list 2 weeks ago
Escritores Favoritos (18 person items)
amongus added this to a list 9 months ago
Directores Favoritos (57 person items)
menmoregodly added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
The Writers (20 person items)
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Russian Writers (38 person items)
isserley added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favourite Writers (59 books items)

"26 stars 1852 Childhood*** 1869 War and Peace**** 1877 Anna Karenina*** 1886 The Death of Ivan Ilyich** 1886 Ivan the Fool* 1886 How Much Land Does a Man Need?* 1889 The Devil** 1890 The Kreutzer Sonata** 1899 Resurrection*** 1904 The Forged Coupon** 1905 Alyosha Gorshok* 1912 Hadji Murat** "


Nusch voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

kane5288 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

Darth Brutus added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Favourite Authors (15 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
Bruce Wayne added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Influences (127 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

shotswerefired posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago

Wetzneer posted 2 images 6 years, 2 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Contemporaries (31 person items)
A.M.A added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
cudion added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)