Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Leo McCarey

Born: 3 October 1898 Died: 5 July 1969

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Virginia Stella Martin


Lists

109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 14 comments
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - M (172 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Filmsite's Greatest Film Directors (103 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 10 years, 6 months ago
3 votes
TCMโ€™s The Essential Directors (56 items)
list by JxSxPx
Published 1 year, 4 months ago
2 votes
Every Best Director Winner (71 items)
list by nicolee
Published 4 years ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Leo McCarey was an American film director, screenwriter and producer. He was involved in nearly 200 films, including the critically acclaimed Duck Soup, Make Way for Tomorrow, The Awful Truth, Going My Way, The Bells of St. Mary's, My Son John and An Affair To Remember.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Duck Soup (1933)
Rating:
7.9
615 Watched
Rating:
7.3
317 Watched
Rating:
7.5
206 Watched
Rating:
8
92 Watched
Rating:
7.3
69 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
317 Watched
Rating:
7.3
69 Watched
Rating:
7.6
89 Watched
Rating:
6.9
71 Watched
Rating:
7.2
70 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
274 Watched
Rating:
8
92 Watched
Rating:
5.3
7 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see




TV

Rating:
8.5
34 Watched
Rating:
8.4
11 Watched
Rating:
8.4
7 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
9
1 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

samira voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
TCMโ€™s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Duck Soup Ruggles of Red Gap Make Way for Tomorrow The Awful Truth Love Affair My Favorite Wife Going My Way An Affair to Remember "


nicolee added this to a list 4 years ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1937-The Awful Truth 1944-Going My Way"


Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Irene Dunn - The Awful Truth (1937) - Love Affair (1939) - You Can Change the World (1951) Cary Grant - The Awful Truth (1937) - Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942) - An Affair to Remember (1957) Bing Crosby - Going My Way (1944) - The Bells of St. Mary's (1945) - You Can Change the World (1951) "


Kandi voted for an image 7 years, 10 months ago