Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Lee Van Cleef

Stats

Birth Name: Clarence LeRoy Van Cleef, Jr

Born: 9 January 1925 Died: 16 December 1989

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Patsy Ruth


Lists

113 votes
Moustache = Manly (45 items)
list by Madmasa
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 23 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
49 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 3 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Following a wartime tour with the Navy, New Jersey-born Lee Van Cleef supported himself as an accountant. Like fellow accountant-turned-actor Jack Elam, Van Cleef was advised by his clients that he had just the right satanic facial features to thrive as a movie villain. With such rare exceptions as The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1954), Van Cleef spent most of his early screen career on the wrong side of the law, menacing everyone from Gary Cooper (High Noon) to the Bowery Boys (Private Eyes) with his cold, shark-eyed stare. Van Cleef left Hollywood in the '60s to appear in European spaghetti Westerns, initially as a secondary ac ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
2776 Watched
Rating:
8
1278 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1258 Watched
4. High Noon (1952)
Rating:
7.9
616 Watched
Rating:
7.9
526 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
842 Watched
Rating:
7
220 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
193 Watched
Rating:
8.3
89 Watched
5. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.3
73 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
SA-512 posted 12 images [View All] 4 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 36 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Dark Warrior added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Badass Villains... A Farewel Tribute To Them (10 movies items)

" The Good The Bad And The Ugly Sentenza He Fulfil Always Is Killing Contract... Even If It's his Own Boss The Target Died In 1989 "


George Kenneth Grimes posted 3 images 7 years, 9 months ago