Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lee Salome Patrick

Born: 22 November 1901 Died: 25 November 1982

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

29 votes
Vintage Famous (218 items)
list by nightFriday
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
21 votes
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
7 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: The highly versatile character actress Lee Patrick could readily play a tough, scrapping, hard-bitten dame as she did in the gritty women's prison drama Caged (1950), or a meek and twittery wife as exemplified by her uppity socialite Doris Upson in the freewheeling farce Auntie Mame (1958). She would have plenty of places to show off her range from the late 1930's on for over five decades. She was born in New York City on November 22, 1901, the daughter of an editor of a trade paper who initially prompted her interest in theater. Lee started off on the stock stage as a teen and debuted on Broadway as part of the ensemble of t ... (more)
Tags: Died 1982 (3), Born 1901 (3), American (2), Actress (2), Straight (1), Tv Western (1), Topper (1), Supporting Actress (1), Tv Actress (1), Heart Failure (1), Actor (1), Female (1), White (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
2321 Watched
Rating:
8
1006 Watched
3. Mildred Pierce (1945)
Rating:
8.1
266 Watched
4. Now, Voyager (1942)
Rating:
7.8
156 Watched
5. Pillow Talk (1959)
Rating:
7.6
191 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
31 Watched
Rating:
8
26 Watched
3. 77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Rating:
7.4
14 Watched
Rating:
8.8
15 Watched
Rating:
8.5
17 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"LEE PATRICK22 November 1901 Appearances: 1Vertigo (1958)CAR OWNER MISTAKEN FOR MADELEINE"