Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lars Ulrich

Age: 58, born 26 December 1963

Country of origin: Denmark

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Jessica Miller


Lists

45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 12 months ago 6 comments
16 votes
Favorite Celebrities (Dead or Alive) (764 items)
list by cekadidas
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Famous Tinnitus Sufferers (40 items)
list by Defenestrated Jack
Published 1 year, 3 months ago
7 votes
List of the 30 Richest Drummers (11 items)
list by blankend
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
4 votes
WatchMojo's Top 10 Douchebags of Rock (11 items)
list by Leo
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Lars Ulrich; born December 26, 1963) is a Danish drummer, and one of the founding members of the American heavy metal band Metallica. He was born in Gentofte, Denmark to an upper-middle-class family. A tennis player in his youth (he is the son of former tennis pro Torben Ulrich), Ulrich moved to Los Angeles, California at age sixteen in the summer of 1980 to pursue his training; though rather than playing tennis, within his first day in Los Angeles, he knew music was his destiny, and he picked up the drums. After publishing a Gary Busey advertisement in a local Los Angeles newspaper called The Recycler, Ulrich met James Hetfield ... (more)
Tags: Drummer (6), American (5), Danish (5), Metallica (3), Born 1963 (3), Rockstar (2), Rock Star (2), Businessman (2), Heavy Metal (1), Painter (1), Trash Metal (1), Douchebag (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5649 Watched
Rating:
7.2
610 Watched
Rating:
7.7
244 Watched
Rating:
6.4
234 Watched
5. Billions (2016)
Rating:
7.5
60 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
862 Watched
Rating:
7.7
154 Watched
Rating:
6.9
110 Watched
Rating:
5.7
95 Watched
5. Lemmy (2010)
Rating:
7.5
81 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.2
57 Watched




Update feed

lovedriver posted a image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

lovedriver posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Capricorn (324 person items)
Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Famous Tinnitus Sufferers (40 person items)

"โ€œI would fall asleep often with the television on, and I would wake up in the middle of the night to go turn the TV off,โ€ Ulrich said. โ€œExcept it wasnโ€™t actually on. When I realized that I was doing that frequently, actually getting up to turn the TV off that was not on to begin with, I realized that maybe I had some issues." "


Defenestrated Jack posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
lovedriver voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
vitaliyv23 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
23 VITALIK SEEN LIVE :O (28 person items)