Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kenneth Charles Branagh

Age: 59, born 10 December 1960

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lindsay Brunnock


Lists

395 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 137 comments
262 votes
They could be siblings (99 items)
list by Darthmasco
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 38 comments
190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 119 comments
130 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 21 comments
130 votes
Name Meanings from Harry Potter Series (42 items)
list by The_Dash08
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 13 comments

Kenneth Branagh Videos

Kenneth Branagh on Letterman (1991)

282 Views

Added 9 years ago


KENNETH BRANAGH INTERVIEW

269 Views

Added 9 years ago


Kenneth Branagh and Wallander win a BAFTA

56 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Kenneth Charles Branagh (pronounced /ˈbrænə/ bran-ə;) ( born: Kenneth Charles Branagh on December 19, 1960 in Belfast, Northern Ireland) is an actor and film director from Northern Ireland. He is best known for directing and starring in several film adaptations of William Shakespeare's plays including Henry V (1989) (for which was nominated for the Academy Awards for Best Actor and Best Director), Much Ado About Nothing (1993), Hamlet (1996) (for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay), Love's Labour's Lost (2000), and As You Like It (2006). He has also starred in numerous other films and t ... (more)
Tags: British (11), Male (8), Actor (8), Irish (7), Director (7), Born 1960 (6), Writer (5), Producer (5), Shakespeare (4), Cute (4), Model (3), Pretty (3), Beautiful (3), Gorgeous (3), Lovely (3), Beard (3), Deserves An Oscar (3), UK (2), English (2), Remarkable (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
6366 Watched
2. Wild Wild West (1999)
Rating:
5
2442 Watched
3. Valkyrie (2008)
Rating:
6.6
1169 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1228 Watched
Rating:
7.3
930 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Thor (2011)
Rating:
6.7
2994 Watched
2. Frankenstein (1994)
Rating:
6.2
852 Watched
Rating:
7
512 Watched
4. Cinderella (2015)
Rating:
6.4
531 Watched
5. Hamlet (1996)
Rating:
7.5
382 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1080 Watched
Rating:
7.2
602 Watched
Rating:
5.6
261 Watched
Rating:
6.7
252 Watched
Rating:
6.7
247 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
512 Watched
2. Hamlet (1996)
Rating:
7.5
382 Watched
3. Henry V (1989)
Rating:
7.2
151 Watched
4. As You Like It (2006)
Rating:
6.2
57 Watched
Rating:
5.5
41 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
9.5
14 Watched
2. Macbeth (2013)
0 want to see




Books




Update feed

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 weeks ago
Sagittarius (170 person items)
r04n1ez added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
[Screen World's] Promising new actors of 1989 (12 person items)

"Born: 10 December 1960. Then Now The Year 1989: Henry V (1989, dir: Kenneth Branagh) Mostly known for: Henry V (1989) Dead Again (1991) Much Ado About Nothing (1993) Hamlet (1996) Wild Wild West (1999) The Road to El Dorado (2000) Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) Valkyrie (2008) The Boat That Rocked (2009) My Week with Marilyn (2011) Dunkirk (2017) Murder on the Orient Express (2017) "


r04n1ez posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

r04n1ez posted 3 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Magdalena added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Actors (older) (811 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Director!"


unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Faces: The British Isles (185 person items)
Nikki added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Across the Pond (98 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"2 Nominations2012: Best supporting actor nominee for 'My Week with Marilyn' 1990: Best actor nominee for 'Henry V'"


Arizona posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
The People on the MCU (175 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Sexiest Villains (102 person items)

"Iago in "Othello.""


Rachel added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
British Actors (204 person items)
Nattkrypet added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1995 "V for Vendetta" (was considered for the gig) 2004 "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" (was considered for the gig)"


Torry voted for 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Gollum posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Gollum posted 15 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

Gollum posted 3 images 3 years, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
The Sword in the Stone Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Director!"


JROCK1772 voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

miaou voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

miaou voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago