Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Justine Kay Kendall-McCarthy

Born: 21 May 1926 Died: 6 September 1959

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

23 votes
Who's the Biggest English Diva? (26 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 17 comments
18 votes
Science Vixens (612 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 3 years, 8 months ago
12 votes
The Ladies of Doctor in the House (1954-1991) (267 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 2 years, 10 months ago
4 votes
Golden Globe Best Actress in a Film Comedy (56 items)
list by Leo
Published 5 years, 12 months ago
4 votes
Nice Balloons... continued (Part 4) (50 items)
list by Duckman
Published 1 year, 4 months ago

Kay Kendall Videos

Kay Kendall in Genevieve - the Trumpet Scene

270 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Kay Kendall (21 May 1926 – 6 September 1959) was an English actress. Kendall began her film career in the musical film London Town (1946). Though the film was a financial failure, Kendall continued to work regularly until her appearance in the comedy film Genevieve (1953) brought her widespread recognition. Most prolific in British films, Kendall also achieved some popularity with American audiences, and won a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for her role in the musical-comedy film Les Girls (1957). She began a romantic relationship with actor Rex Harrison after they appeared toget ... (more)
Tags: Died Aged 33 (1), Film Actress (1), British (1), UK (1), Actress (1), Born 1926 (1), Died 1959 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
121 Watched
Rating:
6.9
34 Watched
Rating:
6.7
34 Watched
Rating:
6.8
26 Watched
Rating:
7
19 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.7
11 Watched
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

perod voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

olekk rated this 2/10 5 months ago
Duckman added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Duckman posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

RGT voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

pdgregg posted a comment on this image 2 years, 8 months ago

"thank you! =-D"


kathy posted a comment on this image 2 years, 8 months ago

"Great!"


kathy voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

sahe posted a comment on this image 2 years, 8 months ago

"beautiful work!!!! ;)"


sahe voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

pdgregg posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

pdgregg voted for 3 images 2 years, 10 months ago

pdgregg voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
The Ladies of Doctor in the House (1954-1991) (267 person items)

"KAY KENDALL 21 May 1926Appearances: 1 1 FilmDoctor in the House (1954)ISOBEL MINSTER"


Federico Arguello-Gomez rated this 9/10 3 years, 3 months ago
Viro voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago