Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 大友 克洋, Ōtomo Katsuhiro

Age: 68, born 14 April 1954

Country of origin: Japan

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Yoko Otomo


Lists

87 votes
What is Art? (78 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years ago 19 comments
10 votes
Japanese Film Directors (52 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese manga artist, screenwriter, animator and film director. He is best known as the creator of Akira, in terms of both the original 1982 manga series and the 1988 animated film adaptation. He was decorated a Chevalier of the French Ordre des Arts et des Lettres in 2005, promoted to Officier of the order in 2014, became the fourth manga artist ever inducted into the American Eisner Award Hall of Fame in 2012, and was awarded the Purple Medal of Honor from the Japanese government in 2013. Otomo later received the Winsor McCay Award at the 41st Annie Awards in 2014 and the 2015 Grand Prix de la ville d'Angoulême, the first ma ... (more)
Tags: Artist (4), Japanese (3), Mangaka (3), Animator (3), Comics (1), Asian (1), Male (1), Born 1954 (1), Penciler (1), Inker (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Akira (1988)
Rating:
7.8
1696 Watched
2. Metropolis (2001)
Rating:
7.1
441 Watched
Rating:
6.7
342 Watched
4. Memories (1995)
Rating:
7.1
240 Watched
Rating:
6.4
48 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Akira (1988)
Rating:
7.8
1696 Watched
Rating:
6.7
342 Watched
3. Memories (1995)
Rating:
7.1
240 Watched
Rating:
6.4
48 Watched
Rating:
6.8
44 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
28 own
2. Akira, Vol. 2 (2001)
Rating:
9
23 own
3. Akira, Vol. 3 (2001)
Rating:
9
20 own
4. Akira, Vol. 5 (2002)
Rating:
9.1
18 own
5. Akira, Vol. 4 (2001)
Rating:
9
20 own




TV

Rating:
8.1
8 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

samira voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Lena posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

browser posted 2 images 6 years, 2 months ago