Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kathleen Sue Nail

Age: 69, born 3 November 1953

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Steven Spielberg


Lists

62 votes
The Lone Star State (60 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
40 votes
Movies 100 Sexiest Female Characters Ever (100 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
31 votes
Most beautiful women EVER and beyond (2651 items)
list by Scott Newman
Published 3 years ago 2 comments
30 votes
They were contenders for these roles (468 items)
list by cudion
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
21 votes
Kiss Me Kate (19 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

9 votes
8 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Kate Capshaw was born Kathleen Sue Nail in Fort Worth, Texas, to Beverley Sue (Simon), a beautician and travel agent, and Edwin Leon Nail, an airline employee. Capshaw worked as a teacher with an MA in Learning Disabilities. Her desire to be an actress led her to New York where she landed a role on the soap The Edge of Night (1956). She met her future husband, Steven Spielberg while beating out 120 actresses for the female lead in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984).
Tags: Actress (2), Blonde (2), Blue Eyes (1), Looks Better Than Her Daughter (1), Idumea (1), Edomite (1), Edom (1), Deceiver (1), Caucasus (1), Born In Texas (1), Red Dragon (1), Female (1), Caucasian (1), Born 1953 (1), Scorpio (1), 80s Star (1), Red (1), American (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
3836 Watched
2. Black Rain (1989)
Rating:
6.3
450 Watched
3. Just Cause (2013)
Rating:
6.1
211 Watched
Rating:
5.9
179 Watched
5. Dreamscape (1984)
Rating:
6.2
100 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
624 Watched
Rating:
5.1
459 Watched
Rating:
5.9
374 Watched
Rating:
5.7
270 Watched
Rating:
6.7
258 Watched




Update feed

SomeBloke voted for 2 images 3 weeks, 5 days ago

charlieb100 voted for an image 1 month ago
Killick voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago
L90 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 person items)

"Kathleen Sue Nail3 November 1953Capshaw has 6 children:โ€ข Jessica Brooke Capshaw (1976);โ€ข Theo Spielberg (1988);โ€ข Sasha Rebecca Spielberg (1990);โ€ข Sawyer Avery Spielberg (1992);โ€ข Mikaela Georg Spielberg (1996),โ€ข Destry Allyn Spielberg (1996);"


royjr voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago
rockygrider voted for 11 images [View All] 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Look Left voted for an image 6 months ago

Person 135059 posted 7 images [View All] 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Totoro added this to a list 9 months, 4 weeks ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1982 (9 person items)

" Kate Capshaw Starred in: A Little Sex (1982, Bruce Paltrow) "


Henny voted for 3 images 2 years, 10 months ago

124 voted for 3 images 2 years, 12 months ago

Scott Newman added this to a list 3 years ago
damocles voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

Agirl voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

Storvirk voted for 4 images 4 years ago

aLittleTyger voted for 3 images 4 years, 7 months ago

aLittleTyger posted 3 images 4 years, 7 months ago

Mass. Patriot posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

Sndi voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

kane5288 posted 8 images [View All] 6 years ago

kane5288 posted a image 6 years ago

kane5288 posted 9 images [View All] 6 years ago

browser posted 3 images 6 years, 2 months ago

lechat voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Leo added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
JROCK1772 voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

A.Lozano added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Dames (869 person items)