Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Karen Blanche Ziegler

Born: 1 July 1939 Died: 8 August 2013

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Partner: Stephen Eckelberry


Lists

133 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 11 comments
88 votes
Why Did Alfred Hitchcock Prefer Blondes? (20 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 10 years ago 10 comments
70 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2013 was the last (86 items)
list by lili
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 12 comments
61 votes
My Favorite Actresses (112 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
57 votes
They Had The Looks... Now *Sigh* (34 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 28 comments

Photos

8 votes
5 votes
5 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Karen Black was born Karen Blanche Ziegler in Park Ridge, Illinois, to Elsie Mary (Reif), who wrote children's books, and Norman Arthur Ziegler, an engineer and businessman. She was of Norwegian (from her paternal grandmother), German, and Bohemian (Czech) descent. Karen entered Northwestern University at 15 and left two years later. She studied under Lee Strasberg in New York and worked in a number of off-Broadway roles. She made a critically acclaimed debut on Broadway in 1965 in "The Playroom". Her first big film role was in You're a Big Boy Now (1966), directed by Francis Ford Coppola. Shortly after wards, she appe ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1057 Watched
Rating:
5.9
792 Watched
Rating:
7.4
455 Watched
Rating:
7.5
364 Watched
5. Nashville (1975)
Rating:
7.6
257 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1081 Watched
Rating:
7
575 Watched
3. Party of Five (1994)
Rating:
6.2
339 Watched
4. Miami Vice (1984)
Rating:
6.6
336 Watched
5. Profiler (1996)
Rating:
6.8
124 Watched




Movies written by

1. Charades (1998)
Rating:
4.7
3 Watched
2. Men (1997)
1 want to see




Update feed

flover posted a image 1 week ago

romis18 voted for an image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

Clarabowlover voted for 2 images 3 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (435 person items)

" 1971 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role KAREN BLACK as Rayette Dipesto in FIVE EASY PIECES 1970 | dir: Bob Rafelson "


SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

Totoro added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1970 (12 person items)

" Karen Black Starred in: Five Easy Pieces (1970, Bob Rafelson) "


SleepyHollowFan5 voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

TrekMedic posted 8 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

shotswerefired voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

TrekMedic posted 13 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

TrekMedic posted 4 images 1 year, 11 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 10 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 4 images 3 years, 6 months ago

jazzybop voted for 39 images [View All] 4 years ago

Stepan_Kant voted for 3 images 4 years, 5 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
TheUmbrellaMan voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

kane5288 voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"KAREN BLACK1 July 1939 Appearances: 1Family Plot (1972)FRAN"


mychaloh voted for 3 images 5 years, 7 months ago

SwornShadow added this to a list 6 years ago
Whoa! Smokin' (436 person items)
Dave voted for 2 images 6 years, 3 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Kandi voted for 13 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 11 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago