Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench

Age: 83, born 9 December 1934

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Michael Williams


Lists

165 votes
Killers Kill, Dead Men Die (14 items)
list by drugs
Published 8 years ago 12 comments
123 votes
Face To Face - by Martin Schoeller (35 items)
list by Agata
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 17 comments
117 votes
For the ♥ of "Bad" (87 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 22 comments
114 votes
What Do They Believe In ? (56 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 13 comments
81 votes
One more list to show U.K. is really a Kingdom. (58 items)
list by SɦαŁ
Published 7 years ago 43 comments

Judi Dench Videos



Photos

9 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: Dame Judith Olivia “Judi” Dench, CH, DBE, FRSA (born 9 December 1934) is an English film, stage and television actress. Dench made her professional debut in 1957 with the Old Vic Company. Over the following few years she played in several of William Shakespeare's plays in such roles as Ophelia in Hamlet, Juliet in Romeo and Juliet and Lady Macbeth in Macbeth. She branched into film work, and won a BAFTA Award as Most Promising Newcomer; however, most of her work during this period was in theatre. Not generally known as a singer, she drew strong reviews for her leading role in the musical Cabaret in 1968. During the next tw ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
3719 Watched
Rating:
7
2704 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2534 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2274 Watched
Rating:
6.4
2158 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
253 Watched
Rating:
4.5
160 Watched
Rating:
8
118 Watched




Music




TV directed by

Rating:
5.5
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

lcosta90 added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Armed, Beautiful & Dangerous (401 person items)

" as M in Skyfall "


Exclusive added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances - 2006 (50 person items)

" as Barbara Covett in Notes on a Scandal"


Exclusive added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (100 person items)

" http://www.listal.com/list/my-favorite-actors-judi-dench "


Exclusive added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
RGT voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

buenaslistas added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Database (410 person items)
Leo added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Exclusive added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Performances - 1998 (40 person items)

" as Queen Elizabeth in Shakespeare In Love"


chloe51 voted for 2 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Brian G added this to a list 11 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 83)"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

QUESTMAKER posted a video 1 year, 2 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Venice Film Festival 2017 (175 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

filmbuilder added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Disney live-action dream cast (131 person items)

"As the Fairy Godmother from Cinderella. "


Linda Richter added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2012 (50 person items)

" as M in Skyfall"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Molly Weasley!"


ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
chloe51 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

chloe51 posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Gollum posted a image 2 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years ago
Animal Farm Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Muriel!"


lechat voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

lechat voted for 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

cornishlee added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
British Acting Clans (260 person items)

"Co-Founder, wife of Michael."


chloe51 voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

lechat voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

lechat voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

lechat voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Gollum posted 4 images 2 years, 2 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
lechat voted for 3 images 2 years, 2 months ago


« Prev12 Next »