Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Olivia Joyce Compton

Born: 27 January 1907 Died: 13 October 1997

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

214 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 19 comments
141 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
58 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
42 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 3 comments

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Joyce Compton (January 27, 1907 โ€“ October 13, 1997) was an American actress. She was born Olivia Joyce Compton in Lexington, Kentucky and not "Eleanor Hunt" as is frequently erroneously stated. (She had appeared in the film Good Sport (1931) with Hunt and this confusion in an early press article followed Compton throughout her career.) After graduating high school she spent two years studying at Tulsa University, studying dramatics, art, music and dancing. She won a personality and beauty and contest and spent two months in a film studio as an extra. Compton first made a name for herself when she was named one ... (more)
Tags: Died 1997 (2), Born 1907 (2), Female (1), American (1), Actress (1), Blonde (1), Silent Cinema (1), Died Aged 90 (1), Film Actress (1), WAMPAS (1), Wampas Baby Star (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
296 Watched
2. Mildred Pierce (1945)
Rating:
8.1
255 Watched
3. The Awful Truth (1937)
Rating:
7.5
197 Watched
Rating:
7.5
96 Watched
Rating:
7.2
85 Watched




TV

1. 77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

napier voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

perod voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

RGT voted for 7 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

coffee-boy voted for 2 images 4 years, 5 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 25 images [View All] 4 years, 12 months ago

Kandi voted for 66 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago